About this title: Sassy Jersey bounty hunter Stephanie Plum is a magnet for trouble. In TEN BIG ONES, the tenth volume of her adventures, she is on what should be a simple junk-food run at the local market when there's a robbery. The end result is that Stephanie's car gets blown up (a regular occurrence for her), and she catches a glimpse of the devil-masked holdup man's face. Her ability to finger the so-called "Red Devil" puts her in a gang's sights. Is Stephanie in too-deep water this time, and, if so, will her lover, cop Joe Morelli, and her fellow bounty hunter, the sexy, enigmatic Ranger, be able to fish ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312289720ISBN:0312289723
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Mass Market Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Saint Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312936228ISBN:0312936222
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312936228ISBN:0312936222
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312289720ISBN:0312289723
Description: New. 1st Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312289720ISBN:0312289723
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hard cover, 7a4, minor shelf/edge wear, no dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312289720ISBN:0312289723
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312289720ISBN:0312289723
Description: Good in Good jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I liked Janet Evanovich's Ten Big Ones. I like gangs ... not "like" ... but you know. I like to watch movies about gangs and I like to watch Gangland. I like to learn about gangs. No matter how I say it, it sounds creepy.
For the second time in an Evanovich book, I laughed out loud while reading. Reading about a bunch of people piling in a school bus is funny no matter how you think about it. And thinking about them pulling up to a house ... it's funny!
I also liked when the girls made a kidnapping. The kidnapping part is easy enough, but would you have the guts to torture? Yeah, me neither.
The thing I liked most about this book, we learned a little more about Ranger. He's such a stranger. You don't know what to expect. Well, you can expect he'll say "Babe" and he'll be wearing black and his cars are always sweet. But other than that, you know nothing. Now, at least we know what's in his undie drawer, or the lack thereof. Here, here to Ranger.
"I know. Evanovich is mindless brain candy. So why do I read these books?
The truth is that I am secretly, desperately in love with Ranger. Sadly, it is a relationship that is going nowhere.
I dread reaching the last page with every Evanovich; I know that's it for my love affair with Ranger for the year. And, now that I've finished page 312 and closed the book, dadgumit, that's it.
Favorite Quote: "It was a great kiss, but I didn't know what the heck it meant. It seemed to me that a breaking-up kiss would have had less tongue.""
"Stephanie Plum usually encounters danger during her job as a bounty hunter, but this time it happens while she's off-duty. While buying nachos at a local deli, she witnesses a robbery and gets a good look at the robber's face. He wants Stephanie dead, but she refuses to stay inside Joe Morelli's (her on and off again boyfriend) house all day long, angering Morelli. She hides at Ranger's apartment (one of his apartments, that is), while trying to catch the gang leader before he has her killed.
Janet Evanovich's books always have plenty of humor and this is no exception. Especially funny is the hiring of "Sally", a transvestite, as the wedding planner for Stephanie's sister's weeding. But nothing new really happens in this book although we get a glimpse of Ranger's apartment, and how he lives, at least part of the time. Connie is in the book a little bit more and the scene where she, Stephanie, and Lula "kidnap" someone is hilarious. But this book mostly reads like every other book in the series. Stephanie's car gets blown up, she eats too much and then worries about her weight, she and Morelli fight, she lusts after Ranger, etc. etc.
Fans of Stephanie Plum will like this book, but it isn't the best in the series."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.