» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Studies in Hysteria

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Hysteriaathe tormenting of the body by the troubled mindais among the most pervasive of human disorders; yet, at the same time, it is the most elusive. Freudas recognition that hysteria stemmed from traumas in the patientas past transformed the way we think about sexuality. "Studies in Hysteria" is one of the founding texts of psychoanalysis, revolutionizing our understanding of love, desire, and the human psyche. As full of compassionate human interest as of scientific insight, these case histories are also remarkable, revelatory works of literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) used book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Sigmund Freud; Josef Breuer; Nicola Luckhurst; Rachel Bowlby

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Hysteria used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud, Sigmund, and Breuer, Joseph, and Luckhurst, Nicola (Translated by)

price: $2.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Hysteria new book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud, Sigmund / Breuer, Josef / Luckhurst, Nicola / Bowlby, Rachel (Int)

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2004-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142437490. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) new book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Sigmund Freud, Josef Breuer, Nicola Luckhurst, Rachel Bowlby

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Joseph & Freud, Sigmund (A. A. Brill, Trans) Breuer

price: $69.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Joseph Breuer

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minor wear. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Josephy Breuer And Sigmund Freud

price: $4.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. Pencil mark to front cover. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Josephy Breuer And Sigmund Freud

price: $7.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) used book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Freud, Sigmund; Breuer, Josef; Luckhurst, Nicola; Bowlby, Rachel

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Fine. 0142437492 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) new book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Sigmund Freud, Josef Breuer, Nicola Luckhurst, Rachel Bowlby

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: BRAND NEW. 0142437492. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) used book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Sigmund Freud, Josef Breuer, Nicola Luckhurst, Rachel Bowlby

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Breuer, Joseph & Sigmund Freud

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY, 1957

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria, Trans. By Brill

by Freud, Sigmund And Joseph Breuer

price: $10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs 1947.

Description: 8vo, gray hardback boards. About fine in original plain brown paper dust jacket that is moderately shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria new book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud, Sigmund; Breuer, Joseph And Luckh

price: $11.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: New. Hysteriaathe tormenting of the body by the troubled mindais among the most pervasive of human disorders; yet, at the same time, it is the most elusive. Freudas recognition that hysteria stemmed from traumas in the patientas past transformed the way w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Breuer, Joseph & S Freud

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Basic Harper 1957. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Very Good But Frayed. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8 x 5 inches hard covers with dust jacket. definitive ed. Binding is hard covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria new book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud, Sigmund, and Breuer, Joseph, and Luckhurst, Nicola (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) used book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Sigmund Freud; Josef Breuer; Nicola Luckhurst; Rachel Bowlby

price: $17.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud Sigmund

price: $18.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1996

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1996. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) used book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Freud, Sigmund; Breuer, Josef; Luckhurst, Nicola; Bowlby, Rachel

price: $19.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: Good. 0142437492 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria new book

Studies in Hysteria

by Freud, Sigmund, and Breuer, Joseph, and Luckhurst, Nicola (Translated by)

price: $20.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Studies in Hysteria

by Sigmund Freud, Nicola Luckhurst, Rachel Bowlby

price: $23.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141184821 ISBN: 0141184825

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation With an Introduction By a. a. Brill

by Freud, Sigmund & Breuer, Joseph

price: $23.87

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston

Description: Good. 242 pages, index. Beacon Press No 59. Darkened spine, wear to cover, crease to back bottom corner. Clean text, paper yellowing.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics) new book

Studies in Hysteria (Penguin Classics)

by Freud, Sigmund; Breuer, Josef; Luckhurst, Nicola; Bowlby, Rachel

price: $24.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142437490 ISBN: 0142437492

Description: New. 0142437492 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria

by Brewer, Joseph & Freud

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1957

Description: 1st pr. Of defin. Trans; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Hysteria. Translated By James and Alix Strachey. the Present Volume Edited By Angela Richards

by Freud, Sigmund & Breuer, Joseph

price: $25.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140137934 ISBN: 0140137939

Description: Good. 0140137939. Penguin 1991 reprint. Clean text, paper yellowing, creased spine. 260gms weight.; Penguin Freud Library; Vol. 3; 8vo; 426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I believe I saw the excellent Montgomery Cliff movie about Freud and some of the work which led Breuer and himself to publish Studies on Hysteria prior to first reading the book in seminary. Then, later, at Loyola, I reread the book in the Standard Edition given here.

There are few books as historically important towards an understanding of the development of psychotherapeutics in general and of depth psychology in particular as Studies on Hysteria. Freud's The Interpretation of Dreams is important also, but neither as fun to read nor as exciting as Studies. Portrayed here are the insights which led Freud to develop the psychoanalytic discipline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Jana, The United States

"Hysteria is one of those concepts that has just taken hold in my head. I refer to it often when talking or writing about art or social ills / structures. What doesn't work for me is Freud's deferment to the individual... that the individual body must not only bear the burden of a malformed social structure but the blame as well.

I think it would be more accurate to say that a collection of individual bodies (in Freud's era, they would be female) perform the symptoms of patriarchy. I mean, many of his patients were exhibiting the same symptoms. And now in our society, where are the hysterics? Hysteria takes on different articulations as appropriate to its own time and traumas. Psychological disorders are manifest according to what "makes sense" in any particular era. Anna O. style hysteria is no longer fashionable. This says to me that these "illnesses" are not diseases of the individual mind but of the system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Monica, The United States

"So far so good - I mean, I don't agree with most of his theory since he always positions women as secondary and bases women's issues on repressed sexuality, but that's why I like the book - it is helping me come up with a theory to bash his to bits. Rock on!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2007
By carl, Arrington, TN

"classified as nonfiction though freud haters would beg to differ. while not a fanboy i do appreciate the work he and breuer did. fascinatingly enough it is the comment of the first case study patient that i think sums up the underlying benefit of psychology. she called it "talk therapy". and i think she was right. freud and breuer cracked the door open on virtually taboo topics and this included the emotional life as well as the sexual life of the individual.
that being said the most useful contribution is that of having a neutral, nonjudgmental outside party reflect yourself back. this can be invaluable for those suffering from long term psychological trauma and all the repercussions that seem to automatically follow.
having said that, while i havent found much in freud personally useful it is fun to apply his system to myself and the world around me, just to see what happens.
the other interesting note for myself here is my complete lack of interest in jung. you would think with the incredibly large amount of spirituality hovering in the background i would be all over some jungian concepts. but frankly i prefer the blunt attempt at materialism that freud makes with his approach. jung is too much like skating around death, around the material with some large Other. bouncing chemicals and atoms make more sense to me most days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Studies in Hysteria by Sigmund Freud, Joseph Breuer, Nicola Luckhurst (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.