» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slightly Dangerous

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

About this title: This is the final volume in the Bedwyn series, which consists of six Regency-era romances, each dedicated to one of the six noble Bedwyn siblings. The first meeting between the dignified, remote Wulfric Bedwyn, Duke of Bewcastle, and the poor, impetuous widow Christine Derrick, does not go well--she accidentally spills lemonade into his eye as she observes his arrival from a balcony at a country house party. Their second meeting goes little better. Despite these inauspicious encounters, the sparks flying between the pair are undeniable. Can the bold, independent Christine melt the Duke's icy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Near Fine. Eldest son, Wulfric, head of the Bedwyn family is cool, arrogant, mysterious, and...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine cracked. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary) used book

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary)

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385338110 ISBN: 0385338112

Description: Good in Good jacket. 155-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary) used book

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary)

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385338110 ISBN: 0385338112

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary) used book

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary)

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385338110 ISBN: 0385338112

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary) used book

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary)

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385338110 ISBN: 0385338112

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dell Pub Date: 3/1/2005 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dell Pub Date: 3/1/2005 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. 044024112X Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Cover Loose, Damage to Binding, Shows Signs of Aging, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Good. 044024112X Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Large Bend to Cover of Book, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $2.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385338110 ISBN: 0385338112

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket in good condition some edge wear on dust jacket, tight binding, slight damage in dust jacket and book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Dangerous used book

Slightly Dangerous

by Balogh, Mary

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241126 ISBN: 044024112X

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Regency Synopsis: 365 pages. All of London is abuzz over the imminent arrival of Wulfric Bedwyn, the reclusive, cold-as-ice Duke of Bewcastle, at the most glittering so... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slightly Dangerous (Balogh, Mary)

by Balogh, Mary

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B000HWYSMC No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Nissa, Bangor, ME

"Had only read one other book in the series, but it was Wulf who caught my interest, so I was looking forward to this. It doesn't so much pay homage to Pride and Prejudice as it dives right in, but since I like the original, I wasn't really taken aback. Wulf is the pretty typical aloof and silent duke with a heart of gold, if not marshmallow, and Christine... Well, I got a bit annoyed with her at times, tbh. I admired her staunch refusal of him, admired how she was full of joy and adapted well to loss, but was as frustrated as any of her detractors at her escapades, which really did seem fairly beyond the pale. Apparently I'm just as high in the instep as any other guests at the house party, but I really did have a lot of trouble seeing her and Wulf still happy in a few years. Yes, he needed to loosen up, and yes, she brought him light and joy and love etc., but I'm not sure she's going to be happy as a duchess. At the same time, she was surprisingly wise and, of course, terribly nice and kind, and has the assistance of all the other Bedwyns when push inevitably comes to shove, and all will end well--not, as indeed she says, happily ever after, but with love. But I'm not quite buying it.

The other family members provided some of the best scenes, even though I hadn't read all about them. Particularly enjoyed them plotting together, and they saved a lot of the book for me, by preventing it from becoming a traditional romance with just a few extra characters thrown in for distraction. I liked how the plot took a year or so to wrap up, which I think is much more realistic, and which made up for some of the weaker ways they were constantly thrown together earlier in the plot. Overall, not bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Lilah, The United States

"I was looking forward to Bewcastle's story. Balogh did a wonderful job by choosing Christine character she is fun and opposite to Bewcastle. It a good love story about opposites attract."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Willowwind, The United States

"The frostiest and most self contained duke of them all is caught by a joyous spirit who certainly does not know how to be a proper duchess. The moment when Christine throws His Grace's quizzing glass into the tree is priceless. A very fun romp and conclusion to this series of the Bedwyn family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Olivia, Sylvania, OH

"My favorite "Slightly" book. The reader really gets to know the Wolford and have empathy for him. His exterior so very rigid, but he is still a man with human feelings. This is a keeper that I have read many times. The characters as wonderfully written!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Slightly Dangerous by Mary Balogh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Slightly Sinful

Slightly Sinful

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Slightly Tempted

Slightly Tempted

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Slightly Wicked

Slightly Wicked

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!

Slightly Scandalous

Slightly Scandalous

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!

Slightly Married

Slightly Married

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

A Summer to Remember

A Summer to Remember

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!