Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: On 17th September 1944, the people of southern England gaped as the mightiest airborne force in history thundered overhead "en route" for Arnhem. Arnhem was 64 miles behind the German lines in Holland, and Field-Marshal Montgomery's plan was to sieze the Rhine bridges at Arnhem and Nijmegen to allow an Allied thrust into the industrial heart of Nazi Germany. The Allied armies south of the Rhine were due to reinforce the airborne troops once the bridges had been captured. When Lt-General "Boy" Browning, the Deputy Commander of the First Allied Airborne Army, asked Montgomery how long it would ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bridge Too Far
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780241890738
ISBN: 024189073X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780671217921
ISBN: 0671217925
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, foxing, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 670 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780671541170
ISBN: 067154117X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A bridge too far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light water mark on bottom corner, bend on bottom corner of front cover, stk #2391L7. 603 p. Includes index. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear & a few spine creases on orange cover. Aged pages, no writing or markings. From Library Journal: Published in 1974 and 1966, respectively, these comprise the second and third legs of Ryan's World War II trilogy begun with 1959's The Longest Day (Classic Returns, 4/15/94). Bridge examines the Allies' failed plan to open a venue into Germany, while The Last Battle profiles the growing tensions among the ranks of both the Allied and the Axis powers toward the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A bridge too far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Edition: Collector's ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY, Norwalk, Conn.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9781445083735
ISBN: 1445083736
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 670 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. OLDER BOOK WITH WEAR ON EDGES / CREASES. PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1940's; Arnhem, Battle of, 1944; NON-Fiction; Historical; History; Military; Netherlands; World War 2; World War II; World War, 1939-1945 Originally published 1974. Includes bibliographical references (p. 641-649) and index. NF-A, MAILS QUICKLY read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOLDBOOK,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671217921
ISBN: 0671217925
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tears, wear, creases, label, stamp, a page loose, corners of front cover missing. 603 p.; index, photos read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Popular
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Tanning pages. World War II Non-Fiction. (#42018) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cybercats Paper,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far [Mass Market Paperback] By Ryan, Cornelius
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sperry Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookMarkers,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Unbound
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has moderate shelf wear, creased at spine, sticker on front cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: TEACH YOURSELF
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780340199411
ISBN: 0340199415
Description: Good. CLEAN TEXT, TIGHT BINDING, NO MARKINGS, NAME ON INSIDE BACK COVER, CORNERWEAR, EDGEWEAR, read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan, Cornelius
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Back Cover Wrinkled, Text is Clean, Binding Tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Good. ---603 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far (Coronet Books)
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TEACH YOURSELF
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780340199411
ISBN: 0340199415
Description: Good. ---576 pages. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780450837319
ISBN: 0450837319
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
Bridge Too Far
by
Ryan
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780671541170
ISBN: 067154117X
Description: Very Good. 067154117X Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780445083738
ISBN: 0445083735
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780671217921
ISBN: 0671217925
Description: Acceptable. Linen HC no DJ-light scuffing and edgewear, first few pages appear to be separating from binding. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
|
A Bridge Too Far
by
Cornelius Ryan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780671217921
ISBN: 0671217925
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|