» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bridge Too Far

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

About this title: On 17th September 1944, the people of southern England gaped as the mightiest airborne force in history thundered overhead "en route" for Arnhem. Arnhem was 64 miles behind the German lines in Holland, and Field-Marshal Montgomery's plan was to sieze the Rhine bridges at Arnhem and Nijmegen to allow an Allied thrust into the industrial heart of Nazi Germany. The Allied armies south of the Rhine were due to reinforce the airborne troops once the bridges had been captured. When Lt-General "Boy" Browning, the Deputy Commander of the First Allied Airborne Army, asked Montgomery how long it would ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780241890738 ISBN: 024189073X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217921 ISBN: 0671217925

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, foxing, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 670 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671541170 ISBN: 067154117X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A bridge too far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light water mark on bottom corner, bend on bottom corner of front cover, stk #2391L7. 603 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge Too Far used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear & a few spine creases on orange cover. Aged pages, no writing or markings. From Library Journal: Published in 1974 and 1966, respectively, these comprise the second and third legs of Ryan's World War II trilogy begun with 1959's The Longest Day (Classic Returns, 4/15/94). Bridge examines the Allies' failed plan to open a venue into Germany, while The Last Battle profiles the growing tensions among the ranks of both the Allied and the Axis powers toward the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A bridge too far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Collector's ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY, Norwalk, Conn. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9781445083735 ISBN: 1445083736

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 670 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. OLDER BOOK WITH WEAR ON EDGES / CREASES. PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1940's; Arnhem, Battle of, 1944; NON-Fiction; Historical; History; Military; Netherlands; World War 2; World War II; World War, 1939-1945 Originally published 1974. Includes bibliographical references (p. 641-649) and index. NF-A, MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671217921 ISBN: 0671217925

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tears, wear, creases, label, stamp, a page loose, corners of front cover missing. 603 p.; index, photos read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Popular Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Tanning pages. World War II Non-Fiction. (#42018) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far [Mass Market Paperback] By Ryan, Cornelius

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has moderate shelf wear, creased at spine, sticker on front cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TEACH YOURSELF Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780340199411 ISBN: 0340199415

Description: Good. CLEAN TEXT, TIGHT BINDING, NO MARKINGS, NAME ON INSIDE BACK COVER, CORNERWEAR, EDGEWEAR, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Back Cover Wrinkled, Text is Clean, Binding Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Good. ---603 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far (Coronet Books)

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TEACH YOURSELF Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780340199411 ISBN: 0340199415

Description: Good. ---576 pages. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780450837319 ISBN: 0450837319

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge Too Far

by Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671541170 ISBN: 067154117X

Description: Very Good. 067154117X Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445083738 ISBN: 0445083735

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217921 ISBN: 0671217925

Description: Acceptable. Linen HC no DJ-light scuffing and edgewear, first few pages appear to be separating from binding. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217921 ISBN: 0671217925

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.