Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Gorgeously illustrated and told, this is the true story of what occurred in a small Mississippi town in the 1960s when a family of sharecroppers wanted their eight children to have an equal opportunity for a good education and sent them to the "all-white" schools.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, otherwise an excellent copy with clean pages. DJ in mylar. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. 0786818387 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Doreen Rappaport~Curtis James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 01 August, 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Jump at the Sun
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: James, Curtis. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The School is Not White. a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
by
Doreen Rappaport Illustrated By Curtis James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion 2005
Date Published: 2005
Description: ISBN 9780786818389. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
|
|
The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Jump at the Sun
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: James, Curtis. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen; James, Curtis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Very good. Used ex library book in very good condition. The usual stamp and sticker. The mylar dustcover, cover and binding are in very good condition. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jbbrocks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
by
Rappaport, Doreen/ James, Curtis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HYPRN CHILD
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: F/F as new; may have remainder mark. read more
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The School is Not White!
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: BRAND NEW. 0786818387. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Jump at the Sun
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
School is Not White! , the
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The School is Not White
by
Rappaport, Doreen/ James, Curtis (Ilt)
Binding: Hardback
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New The Carter family stuggles to integrate an all-white school in Drew, Mississippi, in 1965. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The School is Not White
by
James, Curtis (Ilt)
Binding: SCHOOL AND LIBRARY
Publisher: Disney Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786818389
ISBN: 0786818387
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8042297&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|