New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Doreen Rappaport, Curtis James (Illustrator)

About this title: Gorgeously illustrated and told, this is the true story of what occurred in a small Mississippi town in the 1960s when a family of sharecroppers wanted their eight children to have an equal opportunity for a good education and sent them to the "all-white" schools.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
School is Not White! , the used book

School is Not White! , the

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $4.60

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump At The Sun Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the used book

School is Not White! , the

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump At The Sun Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, otherwise an excellent copy with clean pages. DJ in mylar. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $7.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. 0786818387 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Doreen Rappaport~Curtis James

price: $12.63

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump At The Sun Date Published: 01 August, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. 0786818387 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement new book

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jump at the Sun Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: James, Curtis. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School is Not White. a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Doreen Rappaport Illustrated By Curtis James

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion 2005 Date Published: 2005

Description: ISBN 9780786818389. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement new book

The School Is Not White!: A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.29

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jump at the Sun Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: James, Curtis. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $17.54

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump At The Sun Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

School is Not White! , the used book

School is Not White! , the

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

School is Not White! , the used book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen; James, Curtis

price: $5.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Very good. Used ex library book in very good condition. The usual stamp and sticker. The mylar dustcover, cover and binding are in very good condition. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jbbrocks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement used book

School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Rappaport, Doreen/ James, Curtis

price: $8.19

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HYPRN CHILD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: F/F as new; may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The School is Not White! new book

The School is Not White!

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786818387. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement used book

The School is Not White! : a True Story of the Civil Rights Movement

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jump at the Sun ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

School is Not White! , the new book

School is Not White! , the

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $13.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The School is Not White new book

The School is Not White

by Rappaport, Doreen/ James, Curtis (Ilt)

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New The Carter family stuggles to integrate an all-white school in Drew, Mississippi, in 1965. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The School is Not White new book

The School is Not White

by James, Curtis (Ilt)

price: $16.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: SCHOOL AND LIBRARY Publisher: Disney Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786818389 ISBN: 0786818387

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.