About this title: Perhaps the strangest and most strikingly modern work to survive from the ancient world, The Satyricon relates the hilarious mock epic adventures of the impotent Encolpius, and his struggle to regain virility. Here Petronius brilliantly brings to life the courtesans, legacy-hunters, pompous professors and dissolute priestesses of the age and, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Former owner's name is on the first page. Pages are a little tanned. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. J. P. Sullivan, trans, intros & notes. 242pp + ads for other titles; book has a sever curve; pp browning slightly ISBN: 0140444890. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 242 pages; Translated with introduction and notes by J.P. Sullivan; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Cover is unfaded with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including a crease to the front panel, bottom right hand corner; . (For this edition Professor Sullivan updated his translation and his invaluable literary and historical introductions in the light of the latest research available-he also ... read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear otherwise a near fine copy. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. The racy adventures of the impotent Encolpius and his friends and lovers (of both sexes) provide the definitive portrait of the age of Nero. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are tanned, otherwise very nice and clean. Mionr shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1986-12-01
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444896. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread copy with slightest edgewear. 242 pages including notes. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21520732 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140444896 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21520732 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: Good. 0140444890 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986-12-02
ISBN-13:9780140444896ISBN:0140444890
Description: Fair. Edge & corner wear. Crease in spine & cover. Notations & underlining throughout book. Pages tight. All U.S. Orders shipped with tracking numbers & e-mail confirmation. read more
"Oh my. Such bawdy goings-on depicted in all form of madness and debauchery. Such ribald tales arouse me so - all forms of nocturnal shenanigans are inexhaustibly described in erotic sexplanation. Now I have to watch the Fellini film again."
""Come running, come running, ye buggers exotic" - I <3 this book. It is one of the dirtiest, and funniest, books I've ever read. And, go fig, it's 2000 years old. Wonderful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.