» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius

by Petronius Arbiter, Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Petronius

About this title: Perhaps the strangest and most strikingly modern work to survive from the ancient world, The Satyricon relates the hilarious mock epic adventures of the impotent Encolpius, and his struggle to regain virility. Here Petronius brilliantly brings to life the courtesans, legacy-hunters, pompous professors and dissolute priestesses of the age and, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius|Seneca

price: $3.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: TextbooksRus #9114294. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $3.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius used book

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius

by Petronius Arbiter, and Seneca, Lucius Annaeus, and Petronius

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Former owner's name is on the first page. Pages are a little tanned. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon / the Apocolocyntosis. Translated With Introductions and Notes By J. P. Sullivan used book

The Satyricon / the Apocolocyntosis. Translated With Introductions and Notes By J. P. Sullivan

by Petronius / Seneca

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: NF/paperback; Penguin (1986), 12 mo., 242 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Satyricon-the Apoclocyntosis used book

Satyricon-the Apoclocyntosis

by Petronius

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Penguin Classics 1986. Translated with Introduction and Notes by J.P. Sullivan. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Satyricon, the / the Apocolocyntosis (Revised Edition) used book

Satyricon, the / the Apocolocyntosis (Revised Edition)

by Petronius / Seneca

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed, 5t Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. J. P. Sullivan, trans, intros & notes. 242pp + ads for other titles; book has a sever curve; pp browning slightly ISBN: 0140444890. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and Apocolocyntosis: Petronius, the Satyricon and Seneca, the Apocolocyntosis used book

The Satyricon and Apocolocyntosis: Petronius, the Satyricon and Seneca, the Apocolocyntosis

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus; Petronius

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 242 pages; Translated with introduction and notes by J.P. Sullivan; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Cover is unfaded with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including a crease to the front panel, bottom right hand corner; . (For this edition Professor Sullivan updated his translation and his invaluable literary and historical introductions in the light of the latest research available-he also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Petronius-The Satyricon-Seneca-The Apocolocyntosis used book

Petronius-The Satyricon-Seneca-The Apocolocyntosis

by Sullivan, J.P. (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Fourth Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear otherwise a near fine copy. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. The racy adventures of the impotent Encolpius and his friends and lovers (of both sexes) provide the definitive portrait of the age of Nero. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics

price: $6.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are tanned, otherwise very nice and clean. Mionr shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius new book

The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius

by Petronius Arbiter, and Seneca, Lucius Annaeus, and Petronius

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) new book

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis new book

The Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis

by Petronius Arbiter / Seneca, Lucius Annaeus / Sullivan, J. P. (Translator)

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1986-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444896. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis

by Petronius & Seneca

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread copy with slightest edgewear. 242 pages including notes. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Petronius, the Satyricon, Seneca, the Apocolocyntosis used book

Petronius, the Satyricon, Seneca, the Apocolocyntosis

by Radice, Betty-Editor-

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With clippings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca, J. P. Sullivan, J. P. Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis, By Sullivan used book

Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis, By Sullivan

by Petronius/ Seneca

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21520732 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140444896 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21520732 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius; Seneca

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. 0140444890 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius; Seneca; Translator-J. P. Sullivan; Introduction-J. P. Sullivan

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Fair. Edge & corner wear. Crease in spine & cover. Notations & underlining throughout book. Pages tight. All U.S. Orders shipped with tracking numbers & e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon and Apocolocyntosis Divine Claudius used book

The Satyricon and Apocolocyntosis Divine Claudius

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus; Petronius

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Fair. Corner has been chewed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis used book

The Satyricon and Seneca the Apocolocyntosis

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $4.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics) used book

The Satyricon; the Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius (Penguin Classics)

by Petronius, Seneca

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Satyricon & Apocolocyntosis used book

Satyricon & Apocolocyntosis

by Petronius & Seneca

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444896 ISBN: 0140444890

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text has underlinging and marginal notes in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Kelly, Chapel Hill, NC

"For my Petronius class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Gross."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Andy, Los Angeles, CA

"Oh my. Such bawdy goings-on depicted in all form of madness and debauchery. Such ribald tales arouse me so - all forms of nocturnal shenanigans are inexhaustibly described in erotic sexplanation. Now I have to watch the Fellini film again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Alex, New Brunswick, NJ

""Come running, come running, ye buggers exotic" - I <3 this book. It is one of the dirtiest, and funniest, books I've ever read. And, go fig, it's 2000 years old. Wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Satyricon; The Apocolocyntosis of the Divine Claudius by Petronius Arbiter, Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Petronius

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.