» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The bridge on the Drina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

About this title: A vivid depiction of the suffering history has imposed upon the people of Bosnia from the late 16th century to the beginning of World War I, "The Bridge on the Drina" was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1961. As we seek to make sense of the current nightmare in this region, this remarkable, timely book serves as a reliable guide to its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo, and Edwards, Lovett F (Translated by), and McNeill, William H (Introduction by)

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Good. Text in English, Serbian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina (Complete and Unabridged)

by Ivo Andric

price: $2.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Ivo Andric

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Ivo Andric

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Ivo Andric

price: $3.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

price: $4.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Signet Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover is offset so that bottom line of text is cut off (printer error); previous owner signature; crayon price; cover rubbed; possible remainder mark? ; pages yellowing; otherwise very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo, And Edwards, Lovett F (Translated By), And McNeill, William H (Introduction By)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Serbian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451017987 ISBN: 0451017986

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo [With New Introduction By Wm. H. McNeill]

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press/ Phoenix Books, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0226020452 Phoenix Book edition P 746, very good clean copy, minimal cover wear, text is clean. translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards, Uniform Title: Na Drini c´uprija. English Main Title: The bridge on the Drina / Ivo Andric´; translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards; with an introd. by William H. McNeill. Published/Created: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. Description: 314 p.; 21 cm. ISBN: 0226020452, The Bridge on the Drina is a vivid ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

THE BRIDGE ON THE DRINA (USED UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS SOFTCOVER EDITION) used book

THE BRIDGE ON THE DRINA (USED UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS SOFTCOVER EDITION)

by Andric, Ivo, and Edwards, Lovett F (Translated by), and McNeill, William H (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Serbian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED SOFTCOVER EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York

Description: Good. Blue cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; Ex library with minimal stamps and markings; book very good except for library markings; clean interior; tight binding; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall; 314 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. Translated by Lovett F. Edwards with an introduction by William H. McNeill. 314pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction) used book

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction)

by Ivo Andric; Translator-Lovett F. Edwards; Introduction-William McNeill

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451503473 ISBN: 0451503473

Description: Good. First Edition. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DERETA, BEOGRAD Date Published: 2000

Description: FINE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Edge and surface wear and toned pages, repaired tear on spine. Overall, a very good book.; 429 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: Used Good. Text has minimal markings, there is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina new book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo, and Edwards, Lovett F (Translated by), and McNeill, William H (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: New. Text in English, Serbian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina new book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Andric, Ivo

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1977-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226020457. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series) new book

The Bridge on the Drina (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Ivo Andric

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226020457 ISBN: 0226020452

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo; Edwards, Lovett F. (Translated From The Serbo-Croat) Andric

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

price: $19.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 6/1/1959 ISBN-13: 9780048230171 ISBN: 0048230170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By David, London, The United Kingdom

"Anyone who wants to understand what it is with the Balkans, how the region is so fragmented and why violence flares over things that happened centuries ago, how erstwhile neighbours can turn on one another overnight, needs to read this book. It is entertaining, horrific, illuminating, educational. From my own point of view, with an interest in the Ottoman Empire, I see much more clearly how their drive into Europe under Suleiman II had effects that have lasted into modern times. The Serbs, for instance, used to be on Christianity's eastern front, and have felt betrayed and abandoned and vengeful over lack of support for several hundred years. The Hungarians were once a great power in the region until their entire nobility was wiped out at the battle of Mohac. Atrocities were carried out on this very bridge when the town was occupied by Serbs in the Balkan wars recently, which just reinforces my point. Speaking of points, there is a hair-raising account of an impalement near the beginning. Dracula's favourite entertainment, of course. He was Voivode of Wallachia at the time, and actually spent a part of his youth as a hostage in Istanbul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steve, Washington, DC

"Amazing book spanning centuries, focused on a bridge and the surrounding peoples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Mike, The United States

""Bridge" reads very well as a history of a region and includes some interesting side stories as well, such as a chapter devoted to a gambler who unwittingly makes a deal with the devil. What I found lacking in the book was a coherent narrative that kept me interested in the characters. The entire book is set around the bridge that spans the river Drina, so the emphasis is placed more upon the setting than any individual characters. We do get recurring characters, but I never felt any one of them was fleshed out quite enough for me to care much about them and their problems. On the other hand, if you are interested in the region, especially the political/sociological aspects, there's plenty here to warrant a look. 3.5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"A truly great book. Forgive the bromide, but it makes history come alive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andric

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.