» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bridge of San Luis Rey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Thornton Wilder

About this title: Five travelers are killed when a bridge collapses in Peru. A young priest investigates their lives and tells their stories, discovering that each victim suffered from an all-encompassing love that could not, for various reasons, find satisfaction. This was Thornton Wilder's most celebrated novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1927.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton, And Boyle, Kay

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time incorporated Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 139 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $10.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $10.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton. [From Old Catalog]

price: $10.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Squere Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $14.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton, And Hicks, Granville, And

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. xix, 137 p. illus. 28 cm. case read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Boni, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Boni Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton, And Westminster Press (London

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., Ltd., London Date Published: 1927

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [l-viii] p., 1 l., 3-139 [1] p., 2 l. 20 cm. First English trade edition. According to Johnson, the first English trade edition was issued a few days before the first American trade edition. Bound in dark blue cloth; stamped in gold and blind; top edges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380005895 ISBN: 0380005891

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Reading crease, spine has some creasing, lite tanning, min chipped edging, name on first page, third page and across right edge, inside pages are clean and clear w lite tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The bridge of san luis rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, pages yellowed, small hole in top of pages, stk #2407sl7. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 148 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton, and Boyle, Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time incorporated Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Soft-cover. Light 'tanning'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing. Soft-covere. 139 p. Time reading program special edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Book is tight & square with average cover & edge wear, no writing or stamps inside, light page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Perennial Classics) used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Perennial Classics)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060913410 ISBN: 006091341X

Description: Very Good. 006091341X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380005895 ISBN: 0380005891

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Back Cover Soiled, Sticker Back Cover, Water Lines On Spine, Front Cover Creased, Edges Worn, Interior Tanned, Interior Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge of San Luis Rey used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913410 ISBN: 006091341X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. UNDERLINING IN BOOK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Perennial Classics. Audience: General/trade. UNDERLINING IN BOOK-The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Perennial Classics). f-Wilder, Thornton, soft cover. Dimensions (in inches): 0.50 x 7.80 x 5.30. Harper Perennial, 1986. 18th Century; Accidents; Bridges; Classics; Fiction; History; Literary; Peru; Study Aids; Study Guides. mails quickly read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages clean, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good # PL-36. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover wear and no markings. Lightly tanning pages and some foxing spots on the cover. Fiction (#50007) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. aged and slightly worn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge of San Luis Rey used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913410 ISBN: 006091341X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Perennial Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The bridge of San Luis Rey.

by Wilder, Thornton, and Boyle, Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time incorporated Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. For its age, remarkable. Tight, bright, clean. Minor edgewear/chips. Time reading program special edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge of San Luis Rey used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton, and Banks, Russell (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088873 ISBN: 0060088877

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good + to Very Good- Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light wear. PON on FEP. Couple pages have mild water stains. Ink smudge bottom foredge. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-Gen Fic) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear, some underlining. Age yellowing. Notes inside wraps and on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

""The Bridge of San Luis Rey" by Thornton Wilder
(Product Description)

"On Friday noon, July the twentieth, 1714, the finest bridge in all Peru broke and precipitated five travelers into the gulf below." With this celebrated sentence, Thornton Wilder begins The Bridge of San Luis Rey, one of the towering achievements in American fiction and a novel read throughout the world.

By chance, a monk witnesses the tragedy. Brother Juniper seeks to prove that it was divine intervention rather than chance that led to the deaths of those who perished in the tragedy. His study leads to his own death -- and to the author's timeless investigation into the nature of love and the meaning of the human condition.

Very interesting book! It follows the lives of the 5 people who were on the bridge that day. The Marquesa De Montemayor and her companion, Pepita, Esteban, Uncle Pio and Don Jaime who was traveling with Uncle Pio. All of their lives are very tragic and they have family troubles with children and husbands. It also seems that at the time of their lives they were all seeking love. Brother Juniper's book about all this is pronounced heretical. The book was ordered to be burned in the square along with it's author, Brother Juniper. I kind of liked this book, I read it pretty fast, but I'm not really fond of Thornton Wilder's writings. This is the second book of his I have read and I didn't care much for either one. But that's my opinon!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Wilder, Thornton. THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY. (1927). ****. It's been fifty years since I last read this novel, Wilder's second and his first Pulitzer Prize winner. Set in 18th century Peru, the book is a recounting of the researches of Father Juniper who had tried to find some divine reason for the loss of five lives as a bridge collapsed over a gulch in Lima. Juniper's writings were ultimately burned by the Inquisition - as was the dear Father - but one copy of his treatise remained. He researched the lives of each of the five victims, and tried to piece together what that had in common, if anything, that would subject them to such a tragic death. What he found, and what Wilder brings home to us at the end, is that each of the victims was the source of a particularly strong sense of love for another person. Though the type of love expressed was different in each case, it always involved the principal reason for their continued existence. What the author is asking is: "...is the intention that lies behind love sufficient to justify the desperation of living." Although Wilder leaves us to draw our own conclusions, we are provided with more than enough clues to solve the puzzle. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By A.j., The United States

"This wasn't what I thought it was going to be. When I read the summary of the novel somewhere I thought the novel was going to be a semi-detective story focusing on Brother Juniper. While I still think that would have been interesting what the novel actually is is so much better. I should have expected it, because it left a impact on me similar to the one I felt when I first read Our Town. Like many have said before me The Bridge of San Luis Rey is a perfect modern fable.
Although Wilder had never visited Peru at the time he wrote the novel, I found the narrator's tone to be very appropriate. This may sound silly, but the voice I heard in my head while reading sounded like the narrator from Vicky Cristina Barcelona.
Apparently Wilder's publishers were worried that the book wasn't long enough. In fact, the afterwords mentions that the original edition featured very wealthy margins and several pictures, in order to justify the standard price for a novel. However, the length is very precise. Any more would subtract from the impact of the message.
The closing sentence of the novel is one of the most beautiful closing passages I have ever encountered. You have probably heard it before, but I won't quote it because it works so well in its proper context. Its a passage that is most effective when the effort is put in to reach it. It's a very short read, but one that will stay with you for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Larissa, The United States

"Since this book's themes, language and organization have been covered by many other reviewers, I thought I'd consider a different topic: how is the novel affected by its setting, eighteenth-century Peru? (This question is somewhat different from that of why Wilder chose to set his work in colonial South America - as the supplemental materials in this edition explain, the decision mostly stemmed from Wilder's reading of French literature which drew upon the historical figures of La Périchole and the viceroy.) The work's premise - a bridge collapses, five people die, and a priest seeks the reasons for this supposed act of God - is potentially applicable to almost any place or time. How then, does the Peruvian backdrop direct the unfolding of this basic plot?

Perhaps the most central consequence of the novel's setting is the presence of Roman Catholic institutions, not as they actually existed but as they were understood by a twentieth-century North American Protestant. The Inquisition and the nunnery present two contrasting poles in the story, the one lethally hostile to any innovation or challenge, the other an inexhaustible fount of love and charity. Neither portrayal is accurate according to modern understandings, but historical precision is clearly not the goal. Instead, the Inquisition and the nunnery are being used as tropes, evoking a world in which spiritual matters have high stakes. The Inquisition may execute Brother Juniper for investigating the meanings of the deaths, but it does not dare to ignore him. Similarly, the closing words of the book, the meditation of a mother superior, explicitly link worldly expressions of love to a concept of divine grace. In such an environment, the work's central dilemma takes on considerable urgency.

The other major use that Wilder makes of the Peruvian background is to slightly exoticize his characters, portraying them as creatures of heightened emotion and drama. Multiple figures in the book are depicted as tempestuous, ruled by passion, and prioritizing the claims of the heart above those of reason or prudence. Wilder rarely makes overt references to his characters' ethnicity (except when saying that Esteban and Manuel loved "simply, latinly"), but he's again drawing on North American tropes (or stereotypes) about the Iberian world. While the characters are portrayed in far more nuanced terms than is the Inquisition, which gleefully sends victim after victim to the stake, the central personages are still essentially stock figures, vessels for a particular authorial message. The Peru of The Bridge of San Luis Rey is a fairy-tale version of an actual place, its reality heightened and distorted in order to tell a story meant to be universal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Magnificent Ambersons

Magnificent Ambersons

by Booth Tarkington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

For Whom the Bell Tolls

For Whom the Bell Tolls

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!