Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: c2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0679441654. B/w illustrations, indexed, 417 pages, pages bright, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679441654. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 2004; Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Crisp jacket with crease on flap fold.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; The remarkable story of the woman who fought in the American Revolution as Robert Shurtliffâ“and got away with it. Serving for seventeen months during the period between the British surrender at Yorktown and the signing of the final treaty, a time when peace was far from secure, Deborah Sampson accomplished her ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing, 2004
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 417pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. small bump foot front corner cover. clean, tight, text. women's. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679441654. Tiny bump to top corners, minor creasing along top of spine DJ, nearly imperceptible ding on back cover; Review slip laid in; 1.41 x 9.38 x 6.6 Inches; The remarkable story of the woman who fought in the American Revolution as Robert Shurtliff– and got away with it. Serving for seventeen months during the period between the British surrender at Yorktown and the signing of the final treaty, a time when peace was far from secure, Deborah ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2005-03-08
ISBN-13:9780679761853ISBN:0679761853
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679761853. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780679761853ISBN:0679761853
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp. Original cream paper covered boards w/ red spine. Spine ends a bit bumped. Faint soiling to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled; spine and edges a bit darkened. Illust. w/ b/w photos and reproductions. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-03-08
ISBN-13:9780679761853ISBN:0679761853
Description: Very Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679441654. 2004 Knopf stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light crease on two pages. Protective mylar cover.; 1.41 x 9.38 x 6.6 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410373 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679441656 Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410373 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679441656ISBN:0679441654
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0679441654. Hardcover in crisp dust jacket, a few pages have highlighting or underlining in ball point pen, not extensive, one spot to outside page edge. read more
"Wow, just wow. Al Young manages to weave what may end up being the definitive biography fo the mysterious Ms. Sampson, who disguised herself as "Robert Shurtleff" and fought as a Continental Soldier in the American Revolution. totally readable for the non-historian, full of interesting bits on gender and the social history of the 18th century. It also does a nice job discussing how historians use evidence; it is very difficult to write history "from below," looking at oridnary people, because they leave fewer records behind than a Washington or Jefefrson does. Young shows the reader how he meets this challenge in creative and sometimes controversial ways."
"I have been fascinated with Deborah Sampson, who dressed as a man and enlisted in the Continental Army, since I learned about her in a grade-school history class. This book provides more information about her life, her military career, and her motivations. It is well-written and interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.