» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred Young

About this title: "Masquerade" is the remarkable story of a woman who fought in the American revolution as a man--and got away with it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred

price: $6.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $6.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: Very Good. Mild shelfwear, gift inscription on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade / the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade / the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0679441654. B/w illustrations, indexed, 417 pages, pages bright, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier new book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred Young

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679441654. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 2004; Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Crisp jacket with crease on flap fold.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; The remarkable story of the woman who fought in the American Revolution as Robert Shurtliffâ“and got away with it. Serving for seventeen months during the period between the British surrender at Yorktown and the signing of the final treaty, a time when peace was far from secure, Deborah Sampson accomplished her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masquerade: the Life & Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 2004

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 417pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. small bump foot front corner cover. clean, tight, text. women's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679441654. Tiny bump to top corners, minor creasing along top of spine DJ, nearly imperceptible ding on back cover; Review slip laid in; 1.41 x 9.38 x 6.6 Inches; The remarkable story of the woman who fought in the American Revolution as Robert Shurtliff– and got away with it. Serving for seventeen months during the period between the British surrender at Yorktown and the signing of the final treaty, a time when peace was far from secure, Deborah ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade used book

Masquerade

by Young, Alfred F

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier new book

Masquerade: The Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier new book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679761853. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier new book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred Young

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred Fabian

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 417 pages including black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp. Original cream paper covered boards w/ red spine. Spine ends a bit bumped. Faint soiling to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled; spine and edges a bit darkened. Illust. w/ b/w photos and reproductions. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred Young

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: Very Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679441654. 2004 Knopf stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light crease on two pages. Protective mylar cover.; 1.41 x 9.38 x 6.6 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $2.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $2.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier, By Young used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier, By Young

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410373 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679441656 Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19410373 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Alfred F. Young

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0679441654. Hardcover in crisp dust jacket, a few pages have highlighting or underlining in ball point pen, not extensive, one spot to outside page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679441656 ISBN: 0679441654

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier used book

Masquerade: the Life and Times of Deborah Sampson, Continental Soldier

by Young, Alfred F.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679761853 ISBN: 0679761853

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Ashley, Lewisburg, OH

"It's a four hundred something page biography, and it's really boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2007
By Ruth, The United States

"Wow, just wow. Al Young manages to weave what may end up being the definitive biography fo the mysterious Ms. Sampson, who disguised herself as "Robert Shurtleff" and fought as a Continental Soldier in the American Revolution. totally readable for the non-historian, full of interesting bits on gender and the social history of the 18th century. It also does a nice job discussing how historians use evidence; it is very difficult to write history "from below," looking at oridnary people, because they leave fewer records behind than a Washington or Jefefrson does. Young shows the reader how he meets this challenge in creative and sometimes controversial ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2007
By Megan, Salisbury, MD

"I have been fascinated with Deborah Sampson, who dressed as a man and enlisted in the Continental Army, since I learned about her in a grade-school history class. This book provides more information about her life, her military career, and her motivations. It is well-written and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.