About this title: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese art is recognized as one of the most significant collections in private hands. This catalogue presents 168 of these masterpieces, dating from the protoliterate era (c.10000 BC) to the Edo period (1615-1868).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
ISBN-13:9780870999413ISBN:0870999419
Description: Very Good. 0870999419 Lightest general wear, but a very nice, clean, tight copy. Name written on endpaper. Sorry, no expedited orders on this huge colume. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Assocation of SC. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870999413ISBN:0870999419
Description: 0870999419 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 450pp, beautifully color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., DJ lightly rubbed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300086805ISBN:0300086806
Description: Illustrated by Bruce Schwarz. As New in As New jacket. 0300086806. 450 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Rich dark red-brown cloth, high-quality jacket with extra flaps, index, bibliography, glossary, chronology, small map of Japan, 120 b/w photos and illustrations, 320 stunning full-color plates. Glossy throughout. Covers Protoliterate Era, circa 10, 500 CE, to Edo Period, 1615-1868.; Jacket isbn 0810965518, interior isbn 0870999419. Very large heavy book. Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. Edited by John ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810965515ISBN:0810965518
Description: Color Illustrations. Coffee Table Size. NEW BOOK fine/fine, clean bright color dj in mylar protective sleeve, interior clean and soldi and bright, book is new and unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Date Published: 2000-03
ISBN-13:9780870999413ISBN:0870999419
Description: Like New. Excellent condition (first page and title page clipped/removed, minor fading and wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art,
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870999420ISBN:0870999427
Description: Paperback. Near Fine. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. 1st edition, Quarto. Black & gold illustrated wraps. xiv, 450 pp, many color illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York,, New York:
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870999413ISBN:0870999419
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Quarto, purple cloth, 450 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870999420ISBN:0870999427
Description: Very Good. Oversized soft cover, well illustrated-most in color, 450 pages. Cover lightly worn on edges and tips of corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: YALE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300086805ISBN:0300086806
Description: New. This catalogue provides a historical overview of the development of Japanese art, illustrating and illuminating some two hundred works from the Protoliterate Era (ca. 10, 000 B.C. ) through the Edo period (1625-1868). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870999413ISBN:0870999419
Description: Very Good jacket. 450 pages, bibliography, index. Minor wear, lower corners bumped, one inch closed tear at base of spine on dust jacket. Text is clean. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Date Published: 2000
Description: xiv, 450pp. 449 illus. (320 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, March-June 2000. read more
Description: Good. 0300086806 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810965515ISBN:0810965518
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Folio. D/j is bruised at top spine with a small tear on upper edge of back d/j near spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.