» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko Murase

About this title: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese art is recognized as one of the most significant collections in private hands. This catalogue presents 168 of these masterpieces, dating from the protoliterate era (c.10000 BC) to the Edo period (1615-1868).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $29.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: Very Good. 0870999419 Lightest general wear, but a very nice, clean, tight copy. Name written on endpaper. Sorry, no expedited orders on this huge colume. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Assocation of SC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $49.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: 0870999419 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 450pp, beautifully color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., DJ lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art;, N. Y. : Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: Illustrated by Bruce Schwarz. As New in As New jacket. 0300086806. 450 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Rich dark red-brown cloth, high-quality jacket with extra flaps, index, bibliography, glossary, chronology, small map of Japan, 120 b/w photos and illustrations, 320 stunning full-color plates. Glossy throughout. Covers Protoliterate Era, circa 10, 500 CE, to Edo Period, 1615-1868.; Jacket isbn 0810965518, interior isbn 0870999419. Very large heavy book. Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. Edited by John ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $54.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: New. 0870999419 Softcover edition. Still in its original shrink wrap. Published by: The Metropolitan Museum of New York/Abrams. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art new book

Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bridge of Dreams, the Mary Griggs Burke Collection new book

Bridge of Dreams, the Mary Griggs Burke Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $60.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810965515 ISBN: 0810965518

Description: Color Illustrations. Coffee Table Size. NEW BOOK fine/fine, clean bright color dj in mylar protective sleeve, interior clean and soldi and bright, book is new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art (Abrams), NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0870999419. 449 illustrations, including 320 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko Murase

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (first page and title page clipped/removed, minor fading and wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. 1st edition, Quarto. Black & gold illustrated wraps. xiv, 450 pp, many color illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko; Burke, Mary Griggs; Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. ) Murase

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Stamp on first page. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko; Burke, Mary Griggs; Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. ) Murase

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Very Good. 0870999427 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York,, New York: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Quarto, purple cloth, 450 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko; Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Very Good. Oversized soft cover, well illustrated-most in color, 450 pages. Cover lightly worn on edges and tips of corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art new book

Bridge of Dreams the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko Murase

price: $37.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300086806. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection new book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $47.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: New. This catalogue provides a historical overview of the development of Japanese art, illustrating and illuminating some two hundred works from the Protoliterate Era (ca. 10, 000 B.C. ) through the Edo period (1625-1868). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: Very Good jacket. 450 pages, bibliography, index. Minor wear, lower corners bumped, one inch closed tear at base of spine on dust jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams the Mary Griggs Burke

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams “ the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art new book

Bridge of Dreams “ the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by M Murace

price: $61.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art new book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko Murase

price: $62.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko Murase

price: $64.41

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810965515 ISBN: 0810965518

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams. the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) Date Published: 2000

Description: xiv, 450pp. 449 illus. (320 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, March-June 2000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $65.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780300086805 ISBN: 0300086806

Description: Good. 0300086806 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

price: $84.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870999413 ISBN: 0870999419

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Miyeko; Burke, Mary Griggs; Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. ) Murase

price: $112.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870999420 ISBN: 0870999427

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art used book

Bridge of Dreams: the Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art

by Murase, Miyeko; Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $160.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810965515 ISBN: 0810965518

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Folio. D/j is bruised at top spine with a small tear on upper edge of back d/j near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.