» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L Paxson

About this title: Hints of a mysterious past have haunted all the novels of "Avalon" but until now, the full sweep of that rich history has not been revealed. Dramatic, peopled with the remarkable women who have always occupied Avalon, this tale is set in a world of enchantment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon new book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L.; Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: New. 0670033146 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y12M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Designs, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc Trade ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Some page ends in the middle of the book was not cut properly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson, Marion Zimmer Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson, Marion Zimmer Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson, Marion Zimmer Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon-Novel of Atlantis and the Ancient British Isles

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 2004

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Small tears along edges of dust jacket. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon new book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson; Marion Zimmer Bradley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Diana L. Paxson

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L.

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000BNPG96. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L.; Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $2.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Very Good. 0670033146 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L.

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Book Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451460288 ISBN: 0451460286

Description: Very Good. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Light all-around wear otherwise. Unmarked text and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon used book

Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon

by Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033140 ISBN: 0670033146

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Anniessa, The United States

"I am willing to read just about anything but I just couldn't get into this. Maybe it's the time - too far back even for me - or perhaps the characters. I think I'll just move on to my next book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Sidhe1, Maricopa, AZ

"So THAT'S how they made Stonehenge! =)

This was a fun book, although I thought it was a bit slow in parts. But I enjoyed seeing the formation of the priestesses that I loved so much in The Mists of Avalon.

I was a little disappointed that Paxson didn't really get into as much detail as I think she should have with telling us about the native tribes, the Marsh Tribe especially. She touched on their magic and knowledge, but it wasn't really fleshed out well enough. I would have liked to see it merge with the Atlantean knowledge a bit more fully, not just have it be so eventually without any real description. But maybe she was going for mystery, since Avalon is shrouded in it anyway. I can go for that.

At first I wasn't sure I liked Tiriki. I thought she was a doormat. But she really grew into herself in the marshes, and became the first Lady of the Lake as we knew the role in MoA. I enjoyed the wise woman Taret immensely and wish she had a bigger part.

Micail I don't think I really liked. He was too weak to prevent the abuse of power, too chicken to speak up when he knew he should. He did redeem himself a bit at the end, but by then I think it was too late. As a result of his inaction and weakness, his relationship with Tiriki was fundamentally altered. A good thing, certainly, and he did become Merlin, but it was more a default than anything. I don't think I would have chosen him to be Merlin if there was someone else around. Chedan would have been better, and really he was the first Merlin. He fit the role much better.

I think this one had its flaws, but overall it was still a good addition to the Avalon series Paxson has continued since Marion Zimmer Bradley's death. I would certainly recommend it to anyone who enjoys fantasy or a distant link to Arthurian legends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"Very different but in a good way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Lauren, Lewisville, TX

"This book was OK. In light of the fact that I only bought it because I loved "The Mists of Avalon", it was a terrible disappointment. The dialogue didn't seem to fit the time period and seemed the same from person to person, despite personality, nationality or caste. The character names were odd and too hard to keep up with and I never really got attached or could relate to any one in particular. On top of it all, the writing was pretty mediocre and descriptions were lackluster. With that said, there were some aspects of the story itself that I found interesting enough to keep reading, just to see how they all turned out, even though most of it was pretty predictable.

If you like the random, quick-read fantasy novel, pick it up but if you like "Mists", skip this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon by Diana L Paxson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.