About this title: Amid the horror and devastation of the Chinese Civil War, Mark Rawlins is sent to the misty, evil country of Lu-Seng in order to rebuild a bridge in the face of the advancing Chinese army. And while he is determined to survive and return to Hong Kong, Alexandra has decided that she will have him.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St. Martins, N. Y.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1986-06
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, binding break at front cover/all pages intact, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more
Edition: First edition. US Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear, flaps pasted to boards. Book has light wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, spine tilt. 316 p.; read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: New in very good dust jacket. DJ Edges rubbed, slightly frayed, dj shiny; interior crisp, clean, never read. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Truly very good hardcover, first US edition stated, contents clean and bright, in very clean, bright dustjacket, not price-clipped, closed cut near invisible in new mylar cover, very reliable shipper, orders are mailed 6 days a week(shelf#27) read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Ex-library copy in generally clean and readable condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 031209549X. First American edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1986. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Back of jacket has a small 1/2 tear to top. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 24/04/1986
ISBN-13:9780575038035ISBN:0575038039
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Minimal cover wear; no ownership markings; text is clean and tight. DJ is edgeworn; sticker scar on cover; price intact on flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780312095499ISBN:031209549X
Description: A very good blue hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Missing front free endpaper. Copyright 1986, 1st US edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.