» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

by Dr. Scott Hahn

About this title: The author of Hail, Holy Queen and The Lamb's Supper provides a thought-provoking and illuminative study of the Catholic Church's teachings on confession and forgiveness in a detailed explanation of the sacrament of Reconciliation that reveals how it becomes an essential key to spiritual growth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott, Dr.

price: $8.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $11.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Like New. Giftworthy, (shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $12.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott, Dr.

price: $13.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding very tight, appears never read, no remainder/library marks, pages clean/unmarked, very slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy-Hardcover new book

Lord, Have Mercy-Hardcover

by Scott Hahn

price: $13.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $18.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New in New dust jacket. An illuminating, reassuring explanation of the Catholic Church’ s teachings on confession and forgiveness by the bestselling author of The Lamb’ s Supper and Hail, Holy Queen. Jesus told his first clergy, “ If you forgive the sins of any, they are forgiven; if you retain the sins of any, they are retained. ” In Lord, Have Mercy, Scott Hahn explores the sacrament of reconciliation and shows why it is the key to spiritual growth, particularly in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: From the Abbey, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott, Dr.

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Lord, Have Mercy the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $26.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780232525236 ISBN: 0232525234

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) the healing power of confession. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $6.80

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Good. Hardcovers are in good condition, they have have edge wear to dust jackets, owners name insidePaperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott, Dr.

price: $8.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. From personal library, non-smoking home read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Froggie, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $13.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy new book

Lord, Have Mercy

by Hahn, Scott

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385501706. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $13.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lord, Have Mercy

by Hahn, Scott

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780232525236 ISBN: 0232525234

Description: New. The healing power of confession. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $16.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY RELIGION Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. An illuminating, reassuring explanation of the Catholic Church's teachings on confession and forgiveness by the bestselling author of "The Lamb's Supper and "Hail, Holy Queen. Jesus told his first clergy, "If you forgive the sins of any, they are for... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $16.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lord, Have Mercy; the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $17.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003

Description: Hahn, Scott. LORD, HAVE MERCY; THE HEALING POWER OF CONFESSION. NY: Doubleday, c2003. first printing. 214pp. 8vo. Inscribed by the author on first e. page. as new hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession used book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lord, Have Mercy-the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn Scott

price: $18.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Pauls ISBN-13: 9788171096695 ISBN: 8171096697

Description: (NEW TITLE), pp. 168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $18.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Religion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession [Hardcover] By Scott Hahn new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession [Hardcover] By Scott Hahn

by Scott Hahn

price: $19.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385501705 ISBN: 0385501706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lord, Have Mercy the Healing Power of Confession

by Hahn, Scott

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NEW YORK Date Published: 2003

Description: F/F. 8vo; 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $30.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD ISBN-13: 9780232525236 ISBN: 0232525234

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lord, Have Mercy: the Healing Power of Confession

by Scott Hahn

price: $36.33

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780232525236 ISBN: 0232525234

Description: New. ISBN10: 0232525234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By SuzanneG, Seattle, WA

"Good book about the Sacrament of Confession. Loved the scriptural foundation from the Old Testament."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Karina, Mobile, AL

"Good book; it's going onto my wishlist to buy. It seemed rather too short, although it may have been just me and others would find this to be just the right length. Again as with The Lamb's Supper, it seemed rushed in places; or perhaps it's me - maybe I didn't understand exactly how things tied in. Some of content seemed to be for the purpose of explaining and defending the practice of confession to Protestants, which is I suppose understandable since Scott Hahn used to be one and probably wishes to explain Catholic ideas in these books. I saw a sort of complaint in another review about the cryptic chapter headings, and I must agree - I think he was trying to be funny, but it wasn't helpful if you wanted to re-read something or understand the main idea of the chapter. The appendices (prayers and examination of conscience) are helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Thadeus, Alvin, TX

"This book was very helpful. I just wish he wouldn't have used such cryptic chapter headings, so I would know where to go back to if I want to re-read something.

I felt the two best chapters were 6 and 10. Chapter 6 describes the reason we sin and the punishments for sin in a way that I have never heard before. Very enlightening.

Chapter 10 describes what penance is and the importance of acts of penance and having an attitude of penance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Laura, Mishawaka, IN

"Informative and inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Lord, Have Mercy: The Healing Power of Confession by Dr. Scott Hahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.