New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Kiss of Fate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Kiss of Fate

by Mary Jo Putney

About this title: Set in the mid-18th century, this paranormal romance from bestselling author Mary Jo Putney is the first in a projected series about the Guardians, British magicians who hide their powers among "mundanes." Gwynne Owens, a noble Englishwoman and Guardian, believes that she has very little magical power of her own. But she cannot deny the attraction she feels for the Scottish Guardian Duncan Macrae, a powerful weather sorcerer--nor the magic within her that his kiss calls forth. Unfortunately, their passionate romance is threatened by Bonnie Prince Charlie's rebellion, which launches a civil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Kiss of Fate (Large Print) used book

A Kiss of Fate (Large Print)

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Lg. Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247972 ISBN: 1587247976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 538 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel used book

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Fair/Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4" 2005 1st paperback print. Fair/Good Cond. Spine creased. Front cover creased along binding. Front and back cover edges lightly frayed. A publishers illustration of the fictional characters of this book has been taped to the first page. First 60 pages have minor dog earred pages on upper corners. No store stamps. No ink marks. Setting: Laird of an ancient Scottish clan, Duncan Macrae also possesses the secret powers of the Guardians-humans with mustical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss of Fate, a used book

Kiss of Fate, a

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2005. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo) used book

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo)

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345449160 ISBN: 0345449169

Description: 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel used book

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very Good. Mm pb. Light general wear. Spine slant. Pages otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo) used book

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo)

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345449160 ISBN: 0345449169

Description: Fair. 0345449169 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345449160 ISBN: 0345449169

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in fair shape. Used. Ex-library. Has slight discoloration. Library stamps to page edges. Library sticker inside front cover. Wear spot inside front cover. Stamp to first few pages. Dustcover has plastic protector. Library sticker to front cover. Sticker to spine of dustcover. Mark on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Defauw, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Mass Market Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Good. Spine creasing, average to light cover wear, clean inside, light page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel used book

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Good. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good shape. Used. Has spine creasing. Slight edge wear and discoloration. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Defauw, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Spine creases, age tanning of pages, edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Reader Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate (a Scottish Paranormal Romance) used book

A Kiss of Fate (a Scottish Paranormal Romance)

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo) used book

A Kiss of Fate (Putney, Mary Jo)

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345449160 ISBN: 0345449169

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel used book

A Kiss of Fate: a Novel

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. paperback, acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very Good. Pb, B+/near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.18

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 398 pages. Laird of an ancient Scottish clan, Duncan Macrae also possesses the secret powers of the Guardians-humans with mystical abilities to cont... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very Good. 0345449177. Very Good...Creases, NO stamps, NO writing, NO black markings Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scooter's Online Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kiss of Fate used book

A Kiss of Fate

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss of Fate, a used book

Kiss of Fate, a

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780345449177 ISBN: 0345449177

Description: Near fine. Historical. romance paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Kiss of Fate: Large Print Edition

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $4.18

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739444269 ISBN: 0739444263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LARGE PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent