» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

About this title: "Hello, hello Brazil" was the standard greeting Brazilian radio announcers of the 1930s used to welcome their audience into an expanding cultural marketplace. New genres like samba and repackaged older ones like choro served as the currency in this marketplace, minted in the capital in Rio de Janeiro and circulated nationally by the burgeoning recording and broadcasting industries. Bryan McCann chronicles the flourishing of Brazilian popular music between the 1920s and the 1950s. Through analysis of the competing projects of composers, producers, bureaucrats, and fans, he shows that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann, Bryan McCann

price: $10.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 5-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $28.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822332732. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $33.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $10.03

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UBS119, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann, Bryan McCann

price: $10.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann, Bryan McCann

price: $10.04

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Fine. 0822332736 Great Shape! ! ! Fast Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $25.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: Good. 0822332736 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making O new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making O

by McCann, Bryan

price: $28.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. "No Latin American country offers more for the study of popular culture through music than Brazil. Bryan McCann's revelation of this neglected source will delight both Brazilian and non-Brazilian readers. "--Thomas Skidmore, author of "Black into Whit... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $32.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $42.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ""Hello, Hello Brazil "is a fascinating discussion of Brazilian popular culture based on a set of documents virtually unmentioned in English-language scholarship. The topics covered— music, the music market, advertising, and fans and fan clubs— are crucial to understandings of Brazil. "— Jeffrey Lesser, author of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil used book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by McCann, Bryan

price: $180.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822332848 ISBN: 0822332841

Description: Good. 0822332841 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil new book

Hello, Hello Brazil: Popular Music in the Making of Modern Brazil

by Bryan McCann

price: $38.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822332732 ISBN: 0822332736

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.