» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heir Apparent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

About this title: In the virtual reality game "Heir Apparent," there are too many ways to get killed--and Giannine is finding them all. Unless she can get the magic ring, locate the stolen treasure, and defeat the dragon, she'll never win. And she has to, because losing means she'll die--for real.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Magic Carpet Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vande Velde, Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Has several creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Fine. Softback edition in like new condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Magic Carpet Books ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Fine. 0152053417 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Velde, Vivian Vande

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Young Adult Synopsis: 315 pages. In the virtual reality game Heir Apparent, there are way too many ways to get killed-and Giannine seems to be finding them all. Which is... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152045609 ISBN: 0152045600

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magic Carpet Books ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152045609 ISBN: 0152045600

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780152045609 ISBN: 0152045600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152045609 ISBN: 0152045600

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heir Apparent new book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152051259 ISBN: 0152051252

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heir Apparent

by Vivian Vande Velde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152053413 ISBN: 0152053417

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Holly, Provo, UT

"This was a really fun, funny book, though it was a little disconcerting at the beginning--but that's probably because I just finished listening to the Uglies trilogy and then all of a sudden I start this book and it's the same reader. But Carine Montbertrand is such a good reader--it was exciting to get to listen to her again.

My favorite parts were Giannine--especially her dry, sarcastic sense of humor--and how bad she was at video games. She died about twenty times! Just when her dying was about to get irritating, though, she finally figured it out and started playing well, so it skipped over that possible problem. Also, Vande Velde did a good job of skipping over the repeated parts of Giannine's "lives" that we'd already read, or of summarizing the new parts, so it wasn't like reading the same story over and over and over. Though once or twice it felt like that.

And I loved how she got to meet Nigel Rassmuesen at the end. Priceless! I just wish the end hadn't been so abrupt--I felt like I didn't get quite as much closure as I wanted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Eli, Portland, OR

"This is a really cool book it has such a awesome story line. What really got my to read this book is that on the cover she is holding a sword do not let that trick you! If the only books you like are brutal sword battling books then don't read it but, if you like exciting sci-fi/fantasy books then you must read this book. It has really funny parts and it also has cool characters that she meets. The book does get a little boring but, if you keep on going them it finally gets good. I would recommend this book to 9-17 so if sci-fi fantasy fits you then you should totally read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Wendy, Ogden, UT

"I can't remember if this book has some mild language issues... it's been too long since I've read it. I actually got it for my maniac computer gamer brother (no offense, Alan!!!) and of course had to read it myself first. It actually kept me quite entertained throughout, life, after life, after life etc...

The main character is a young girl who likes gaming, and so goes to one of the gaming places, and gets hooked up to the computer, which allows her to play the game as though she were really in it! In the real world, she just lies there as though nothing is happening, but she sort of "dreams" the game, and can't come out of it until the game is over. She manages to get killed quite often in the game which is kind of interesting. Unfortunately, some well meaning idiots in the real world go and trash the game center she's at, because those games are bad for kids (I believe that was the reason given.) So, of course, since they damage the computer, she gets stuck in the game, and the only way out is to win... no losing option, or she'll die in the real world, too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Arya, The United States

"Giannine Bellisario (Thea Greenleaf) is back in this fun filled fantasy adventure.

Giannine is raised by her grandmother, and when her absent father asks her what she wants for a birthday present she of course asks for a Rasmuesen gift card. To bad CPOC has to ruin her perfectly harmless adventure...

CPOC, an organization devoted totally to the "Protection of Our Children" attacks the Rassmuesen facility and damages the machines. With Giannine fully submerged in her adventure and the damaged equipment attached directly to her brain this presents a full fleged problem.

Nigel Rassmuesen, CEO of the Rasmuesen company and inventor of the games is horrified to discover that the girl in the game may be the first fatality that the gaming industry has ever seen, scared he uses some of the energy left in the game to project himself into the game and warn Giannine, but he can do nothing else- her life rests in her own hands as she races against the clock to win Heir Apparent...

Heir Apparent, the fantasy role playing game that became so much more to Giannine, not just a fun game, but a phisically dangerous adventure. Three Princes, one Princess, one Queen a barbarian King- who to trust? This question is the delicate balance between life and death in this fantasy-science fiction, were nothing is as it seems and the clock is merciless in its ticking, so hurry up Giannine, solve the puzzle before it is to late- or it is GAME OVER- forever!
Tick Tock..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Heir Apparent by Vivian Vande Velde

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Amulet of Samarkand

Amulet of Samarkand

by Jonathan Stroud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

User Unfriendly

User Unfriendly

by Vivian Vande Velde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wizard at Work

Wizard at Work

by Vivian Vande Velde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

White Mountains

White Mountains

by John Christopher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!