» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Washington Carver

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A black man praised by white America, George Washington Carver (1864-1943) was an anomaly in his own time. This selection of Carver's writings shows the human side of the scientist, as well as the forces that shaped his creative mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
George Washington Carver: in His Own Words used book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by Carver, George Washington (Edited By Gary R. Kremer)

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington Carver: a Biography

by (Carver, George Washington). Holt, Rackham

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1946.

Description: -Octavo, navy blue cloth. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped. The spine is faded with the head chipped & frayed & with a white stain near the tail. viii, [1] leaf & 342 pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white illustrations. There is ink staining to the fore-edge with small ink stains to the front edges of a number of rear pages & illustrations. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington Carver new book

George Washington Carver

by Carver, George Washington, and Kremer, George Washington, and Kremer, Gary R (Editor)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington Carver: an American Biography

by [Carver, George Washington]. Holt, Rackham

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Doubleday, 1943. Date Published: 1943

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington Carver

by Carver; Holt, Rackham

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright and clean pages with minor edge and shelf wear to DJ. minor price clipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words used book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George W. Carver, Gary R. Kremer

price: $11.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver the Story of a Great American

by Carver, George Washington) White, Anne Terry; Gorsline, Douglas

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas. Good+ in Good dust jacket. From private collection, Hard cover with dustjacket; No marks. Clean and tight. DJ is chipped and edgeworn.; Landmark Series #38; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver: an American Biography

by [Carver, George Washington] Holt, Rackham

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing (same year as first published. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in dark blue cloth, lacking the dj (some rubbing to spine, lettering faded, short tear in cloth at upper end of spine. ) Hardcover-Illustrated with a frontispiece and inserted photographs. Bibliography, index. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver new book

George Washington Carver

by Carver, George Washington; Kremer, Georg

price: $17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MISSOURI PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver: the Man Who Overcame

by [Carver, George Washington] Elliott, Lawrence

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Family Bookshelf edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover-Biography of this great African American scientist, born into slavery, orphaned as a baby and plagued by prejudice, poverty and ill health. His epitaph sums up his life: "He could have added fortune to fame, but caring for neither, he found happiness and honor in being helpful to the world.". Frontispiece, Bibliography. 250 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George Washington Carver, Gary R. Kremer

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver, the Man Who Overcame

by Carver, George Washington

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs (1966)

Description: By Lawrence Elliott. First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver, God's Ebony Scientist

by Carver, George Washington

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids (1943)

Description: By Basil Miller. Later Printing. Fine in chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver: an American Biography

by [Carver, George Washington] Holt, Rackham

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing (originally published in 1943. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Near fine in dark blue cloth, in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover-Illustrated with a frontispiece and inserted photographs. Bibliography, index. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by Gary R. Kremer

price: $28.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words used book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by Carver, George W.; Kremer, Gary R.

price: $30.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: Good. 0826207855 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by Carver, George W.; Kremer, Gary R.

price: $33.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. 0826207855 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver, God's Ebony Scientist, By Basil Miller

by Carver, George Washington

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grand Rapids (1943)

Description: Later Printing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington Carver, the Man Who Overcame

by Carver, George Washington

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs (1966)

Description: By Lawrence Elliott. First Edition. Fine in chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George W. Carver; Gary R. (Edt) Kremer; Gary R. Kremer

price: $44.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Missouri Pr ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words used book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George W. Carver

price: $48.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George W. Carver

price: $54.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words new book

George Washington Carver: in His Own Words

by George W. Carver; Gary R. (Edt) Kremer; Gary R. Kremer

price: $49.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Missouri Pr ISBN-13: 9780826207852 ISBN: 0826207855

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.