» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genetic Switch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Genetic Switch

by Mark Ptashne

About this title: "A Genetic Switch" is an introduction to gene function - specifically the genetic repressor. Understanding the repressor function is essential to an understanding of biochemical activity within the gene as it is fundamental to the process by which growth and development are regulated at the molecular level. The book is intended as a basic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashde

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Mark Ptashne

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Science Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover, pencil underlines and marginalia. Binding is straight and solid. Trade paperback (US). 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Genetic Switch used book

A Genetic Switch

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $8.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name and number written in corner of first page. Covers have slight shelf wear and light creasing. Nice overall. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

A Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cell Press & Blackwell Scientific Publications, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 1/2 x 9. Tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, extreme blue & red ink underlining to pages, lots of illustrations, clean reading copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda

by Ptashne

price: $12.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Mark Ptashne

price: $14.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Light wear to cover corners and edges. Bottom corner of back cover is creased. Cover is generally glossy and looks quite good. No spine creases; binding is tight and firm. Second edition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $16.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Mark Ptashne

price: $30.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Ptashde, Mark

price: $34.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cell Press & Blackwell Scientific Publications, Cambridge, MA and Palo Alto, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A GENETIC SWITCH describes in basic terms the growth of the bacterial virus lambda. Three chapters describe the processes of gene regulation in development of higher organisms. A fourth chapter outlines the experimental bases of the major conclusions. Three appendices discuss the implications for protein-DNA interaction and gene regulation in eukaryotes. " This book has 128 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Genetic Switch used book

A Genetic Switch

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. This book looks barely used. There is some minor shelf life to cover but inner pages are excellent. No writing or highlighting. Strong spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simmonsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage (Lambda)

by Ptashde, Mark

price: $39.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. : Blackwell Science Inc, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Signed by Author(s) An 8vo paperbound book of 128p. Signed by the Author on Front Fly. VG. "Second Printing" (Verso). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Genetic Switch: Phage (Lambda) and Higher Organisms used book

A Genetic Switch: Phage (Lambda) and Higher Organisms

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $54.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cell Press And Blackwell Scientific Publications, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0865422095. Some bumping to corners. Light edgewear. Pages clean.; 9" x 6.5"; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms used book

Genetic Switch: Phage Lambda and Higher Organisms

by Mark Ptashne

price: $3.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Mark Ptashne

price: $8.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc Date Published: 1986-04 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SLENDER SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER; WITH LIGHT CURLING TO FRONT COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: PTASH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genetic Switch

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $13.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Science Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, tears, creases, stamps, or signitures, Good binding and cover. Trade paperback (US). 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $16.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Good. 0865423156 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage

by Ptashne, Mark

price: $18.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Science Inc Date Published: 02/05/1986 ISBN-13: 9780865423152 ISBN: 0865423156

Description: Good. 0865423156. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda

by Mark Ptashne

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 270pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0865422095. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda

by Mark Ptashne (Author)

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science (UK) ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 192pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0865422095. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda used book

A Genetic Switch: Gene Control and Phage Lambda

by Mark Ptashne (Author)

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Science (UK) ISBN-13: 9780865422094 ISBN: 0865422095

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 192pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0865422095. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.