» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gender & Culture

by Mr. Melford E Spiro

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gender & Culture

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender & Culture

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $2.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Sunned spine; former owner's name stamped in black letters on title page; interior fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. A reasonable paperback in nice condition with some scuff and shelf wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender & Culture

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Light sticker scuffed infront and has store name stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $7.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: As New. SOCIOLOGY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XI + 116 PAGES. Includes preface & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. 116 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Schocken Books Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. 08vo-over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. Paperback; good condition: small pen mark with previous owners name in front, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. cover is a bit worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender & Culture

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0805206582. 116 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender & Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schocken Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender & Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $5.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good. 116 pp. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender & Culture

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding appears repaired, corner folds to pages. Cover has rubbing and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gender & Culture

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $14.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: New. New book. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $14.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Good. (Schocken Books 1980, Paperback. ) In this fascinating work of anthropology, Spiro examines why the Kibbutz movement in Iarael has moved away from their 'socialistic' values of their radical founders. This 'counterrevolution' as Spiro calls it, can most strikingly be seen in relation to gender and social relations on the Kibbutz. These changes, can in part, be explained by the cultural pressure from the wider society and the growing religious conservativism of newer members of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $17.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gender and Culture. Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Spiro, Melford E

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. Soft cover has a few scuff marks. The author takes a new look at social relations in the modern kibbutz and asks to what extent and in what domains can sex roles be changed by social and cultural engineering. He describes the counterrevolution that has occurred in orientations to marriage, the family, and work in the kibbutz movement.110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gender and Culture: Kibbutz Women Revisited

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $23.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805206586 ISBN: 0805206582

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.