» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game of Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game of Golf

by Francis Ouimet

About this title: Francis Ouimet (1893-1967) was an awkward, relatively unknown twenty-year-old amateur and former caddy when he walked across the street from his modest home in Brookline, Massachusetts, and stunned the sports world by upsetting famed British golfers Harry Vardon and Ted Ray to win the 1913 U.S. Open in a dramatic playoff at The Country Club (TCC). His spectacular victory made him America's first golf hero, drew new fans to the sport, and forever altered the image of golf as a stuffy, rich man's game dominated by British and Scottish players. In this engaging memoir, first published in 1932, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 7-1-04 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 7-1-04 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Fine. 155553600X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) new book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. 155553600X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) new book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet; Introduction-Richard A. Johnson; Foreword-Ben Crenshaw; Contributor-Robert Donovan

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. Mint condition. Wonderful gift for the golf enthusiast interested in the early history of thegame. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) new book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) new book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) new book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet; Contributor-Richard A. Johnson; Contributor-Robert Donovan; Contributor-Ben Crenshaw

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. One page dog-eared, light bow to pages of first half. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet; Foreword-Ben Crenshaw; Contributor-Robert Donovan; Introduction-Richard A. Johnson

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf used book

A Game of Golf

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $9.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587261770 ISBN: 1587261774

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf. [Subtitle]: (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf. [Subtitle]: (the Sportstown Series)

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 294pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf / Foreword By Ben Crenshaw

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group, Mich Date Published: No Date Given

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf new book

A Game of Golf

by Ouimet, Francis, and Crenshaw, Ben (Foreword by), and Donovan, Robert, Ph.D. (Afterword by)

price: $27.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sportstown Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf used book

A Game of Golf

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover First Printing Publisher: Sports Media Group, Ann Arbor MI Date Published: [1984] ISBN-13: 9781587261770 ISBN: 1587261774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1-58726-177-4. [nice clean copy, only the lightest handling wear to book and jacket, no marks of any kind]. (Rare Book Collection) Series (B&W photographs) Reprint of the 1932 memoir by the golfer, whose upset victory over Harry Vardon and Ted Ray in the 1913 U.S. Open "made him America's first golf hero and forever altered the image of golf as a stuffy, rich man's game dominated by players from England and Scotland. " This nicely-done reprint features a Foreword by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf a Book of Reminiscence

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $69.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 ANNIVERSARY PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALLIDAY LITHOGRAPH, HANOVER, MA Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/VG. OWNER'S INS. TO FRONT PASTE-DOWN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf a Book of Reminiscences

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $84.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halliday Lithograph and Book Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 274 pages; Anniversary Edition with an introduction by Bernard Darwin. Former owner's name on fep, otherwise clean and tight in original greencloth binding with image of a golf flag at the 18th hole on front cover, lettering in black at spine and front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf a Book of Reminiscence

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $90.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anniversary Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1963

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 6 x 8 1/4" 273 pages. Binding front has some small white marks, dust jacket has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf-a Book of Reminiscence

by Ouimet, Francis

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1932

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall (1932), first edition, hard cover, no dust jacket, re-bound in blue cloth with silver spine lettering, with original green front cover panel applied to the new cloth, new endpapers, binding tight, edges lightly soiled or stained, text VG / lightly toned, 274 pp., small area at top of each b/w illstns. has a light stain line. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Game of Golf. a Book of Reminiscence. Introduction By Bernard Darwin

by Ouimet, F.

price: $276.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. ix, 274 pp. Backstrip faded; previous owner's sign. with date f.e. p; sl. foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series) used book

A Game of Golf (the Sportstown Series)

by Francis Ouimet

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555536008 ISBN: 155553600X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Geoff, Schenectady, NY

"This book sat on my shelf for a number of months while i finished a few other books. The whole time it sat there i kept flipping through the pictures, anxiously awaiting the chance to learn more about the man who brought golf to the masses in America. I first learned about Francis Ouimet from David Frost's wonderful book, "The Greatest Game Ever Played", which focused exclusively on the 1913 US Open at Brookline and the development of golf in America. Needless to say, there was very little about Francis after this tournament. I hoped that a "A Game of Golf" would provide more about his career and life after 1913 and basically give me a better idea of who Francis is.

The book focused primarily on his tournament play from the US Open in 1913 to his 2nd US Amateur championship in 1931. I believe this book was written soon there after as it provides little insight to his life outside of tournament play. I was rather disappointed with this and was left with a 10 page overview of Francis' later years written by the editor of the book. This was insufficient and i felt no greater sense of understanding or satisfaction in finishing the book. It basically ended and i was ready to move on. Francis was a very private individual and maybe i was expecting too much, but the book didn't live up to my expectations. If you want to read a shot-by-shot account of his tournaments from 1913-1931 then this book is for you. You will see a bit more of why Francis is remembered as a true gentleman amateur and hopefully gain a better sense of his contribution to golf. If you are looking for information about his home life, businesses away from golf, and other personal details that really make the man off the course come alive, then this book will most likely leave you wanting more.

I recommend this book for serious golf fans who are interested in the history of the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.