About this title: Francis Ouimet (1893-1967) was an awkward, relatively unknown twenty-year-old amateur and former caddy when he walked across the street from his modest home in Brookline, Massachusetts, and stunned the sports world by upsetting famed British golfers Harry Vardon and Ted Ray to win the 1913 U.S. Open in a dramatic playoff at The Country Club (TCC). His spectacular victory made him America's first golf hero, drew new fans to the sport, and forever altered the image of golf as a stuffy, rich man's game dominated by British and Scottish players. In this engaging memoir, first published in 1932, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Northeastern
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13:9781555536008ISBN:155553600X
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. One page dog-eared, light bow to pages of first half. *** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Northeastern University Press
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13:9781555536008ISBN:155553600X
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover First Printing
Publisher: Sports Media Group, Ann Arbor MI
Date Published: [1984]
ISBN-13:9781587261770ISBN:1587261774
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1-58726-177-4. [nice clean copy, only the lightest handling wear to book and jacket, no marks of any kind]. (Rare Book Collection) Series (B&W photographs) Reprint of the 1932 memoir by the golfer, whose upset victory over Harry Vardon and Ted Ray in the 1913 U.S. Open "made him America's first golf hero and forever altered the image of golf as a stuffy, rich man's game dominated by players from England and Scotland. " This nicely-done reprint features a Foreword by ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Halliday Lithograph and Book Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 274 pages; Anniversary Edition with an introduction by Bernard Darwin. Former owner's name on fep, otherwise clean and tight in original greencloth binding with image of a golf flag at the 18th hole on front cover, lettering in black at spine and front cover. read more
Edition: Anniversary Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1963
Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 6 x 8 1/4" 273 pages. Binding front has some small white marks, dust jacket has edge wear. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Date Published: 1932
Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall (1932), first edition, hard cover, no dust jacket, re-bound in blue cloth with silver spine lettering, with original green front cover panel applied to the new cloth, new endpapers, binding tight, edges lightly soiled or stained, text VG / lightly toned, 274 pp., small area at top of each b/w illstns. has a light stain line. read more
"This book sat on my shelf for a number of months while i finished a few other books. The whole time it sat there i kept flipping through the pictures, anxiously awaiting the chance to learn more about the man who brought golf to the masses in America. I first learned about Francis Ouimet from David Frost's wonderful book, "The Greatest Game Ever Played", which focused exclusively on the 1913 US Open at Brookline and the development of golf in America. Needless to say, there was very little about Francis after this tournament. I hoped that a "A Game of Golf" would provide more about his career and life after 1913 and basically give me a better idea of who Francis is.
The book focused primarily on his tournament play from the US Open in 1913 to his 2nd US Amateur championship in 1931. I believe this book was written soon there after as it provides little insight to his life outside of tournament play. I was rather disappointed with this and was left with a 10 page overview of Francis' later years written by the editor of the book. This was insufficient and i felt no greater sense of understanding or satisfaction in finishing the book. It basically ended and i was ready to move on. Francis was a very private individual and maybe i was expecting too much, but the book didn't live up to my expectations. If you want to read a shot-by-shot account of his tournaments from 1913-1931 then this book is for you. You will see a bit more of why Francis is remembered as a true gentleman amateur and hopefully gain a better sense of his contribution to golf. If you are looking for information about his home life, businesses away from golf, and other personal details that really make the man off the course come alive, then this book will most likely leave you wanting more.
I recommend this book for serious golf fans who are interested in the history of the game."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.