» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building a Web Site for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A Crowder

About this title: Ever wanted to build your own Web site to express your views? Or maybe you want to set up an e-business? Now, not only will you be able to create your own space on the Web, but you can also make it look professional with "Building a Web Site For Dummies". This resourceful guide lays down all the basics for getting started with creating a Web site for your club, team, family, or business. This is the only book that walks aspiring Webmasters like you through all the steps of designing, building, publishing, publicizing, and updating a Web site without concentrating on a single tool. While ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David A, and Crowder, Rhonda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Computers). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $3.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Rhonda Crowder

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** H5C/NG38 *** CD-ROM INCLUDED *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Rhonda Crowder, David A. Crowder

price: $5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk&CD-Rom Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David, and Crowder, Rhonda

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Good. For Dummies (Computers). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies [Paperback] By Crowder, David a. used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies [Paperback] By Crowder, David a.

by David A. Crowder

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Very Good. Includes unopened CD, binding tight, spine uncreased, shows very mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U.S., Foster City, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near new-includes CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David A.

price: $11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: New. 0764571443 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder; Rhonda Crowder

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Very Good. Sealed CD ROM. Text is clean and unmarked. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, Rhonda; Crowder, David

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U.S., Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Good+ Cd included with book, highlighting throughout the book, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies 2nd Edition used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies 2nd Edition

by Crowder, David

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Wiley, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf and corner wear, with minor crease on cover. Text appears clean. Binding is very good. Looks Great. Includes Sealed CD ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by David A. Crowder

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571442 ISBN: 0764571443

Description: Very Good. INCLUDES CD; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies (for Dummies (Computer/Tech)) new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies (for Dummies (Computer/Tech))

by David A. Crowder

price: $19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David A.; Crowder, Rhonda

price: $21.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IDG Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Fine. Unused paperback with CD-ROM unopened but cover slightly marked from storage. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David A.

price: $22.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470149287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies (for Dummies (Computer/Tech)) new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies (for Dummies (Computer/Tech))

by David A. Crowder

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies

by Crowder, David A

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: New. For Dummies (Computers). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies 3e +Cd new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies 3e +Cd

by Crowder

price: $30.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback CD-ROM Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK CD-ROM. 236 by 187 mm. (Paperback CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies: new book

Building a Web Site for Dummies:

by Crowder, David A.

price: $30.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470149287 ISBN: 0470149280

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 408 pages. Offers a framework for building a web site from scratch. this book features content on designing with css, using dreamweaver, and applying web analytics and promotion techniques. it covers topics such as: keeping a site fresh and exciting; designing a look that appeals to your intended audience; and, determining your web page structure. illustrations edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Building a Web Site for Dummies With Cd used book

Building a Web Site for Dummies With Cd

by David Crowder

price: $77.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 01/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780764507205 ISBN: 0764507206

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Tea, Baton Rouge, LA

"Okay. I already know how to build a web site. But I love to read newer editions of the Dummies books because I find (most) of them to be written in an engaging, amusing way. Plus times are always a-changin', so it's good to keep up. I'm learning new things as I read about the old things. This version in particular is very Google-product-involved- writer is a definite Google fanboy. But then again, who isn't?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Yoli, Brooklyn, NY

"so far so good. I can't say I'm enjoying it, but it has the answers I need. I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Nate, Boulder, CO

"Ah, gee...

That was rough. But, I now feel I'm at least well-informed enough to start laying the foundation for my company website - www.monkeypuzzleonline.com."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2007
By Adam, Amherst, MA

"This book makes sense. It has some useful ideas on website security as well. The designers of goodreads.com should read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Building a Web Site for Dummies by David A Crowder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.