» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boaz Brown

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

About this title: Smart-talking LeShondra Smith and her girlfriends all face the same relationship issue - where to find a good man. They yearn to meet a strong, confident man who loves God, just like Boaz in the Bible. The problem is that they don't just want a godly man, they want a godly black man. Enter Stetson Brown, a handsome engineer and faithful man of God ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446696418 ISBN: 0446696412

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 158-U Ex-library. Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. 299-W-Add: Ex-library. 63-V-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides) used book

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides)

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446696418 ISBN: 0446696412

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. 0446532479 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. 0446532479 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. 0446532479 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides) used book

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides)

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446696418 ISBN: 0446696412

Description: Good. 0446696412 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Good. 0446532479 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $2.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boaz Brown [Unabridged]

by Michelle Stimpson~Caroline Clay

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419310317 ISBN: 1419310313

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Audio Cassette. Former Library book. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides) used book

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides)

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $3.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2005-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780446696418 ISBN: 0446696412

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight wear. A few pages have hint of water wrinkling. Pre-owners name on page ends. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown new book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: New. 0446532479 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown new book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown new book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $4.70

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has very slight shelf wear. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York & Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0446532479 2004--Book Club Edition-----Unstated Edition or Printing------Michelle Stimpson's First Novel-----Keywords: INSPIRATIONAL MOTIVATIONAL BIBLICAL FICTION-----Very Good Condition Hardcover----with-----Very Good Dust Jacket----No Tears Chips to Dust Jacket---No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining of Text---No Gift Inscription or Previous Owners Name--Corners Sharp----Page Edges Bright----No Remainder Marks----Not Book Club Edition----Not Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Boaz Brown ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Stimpson, Michelle And Clay, Caroline (Narrator)

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419310317 ISBN: 1419310313

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Unabridged; Narrated by: Caroline Clay; includes ALL 8 tapes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown new book

Boaz Brown

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. minor scuff markes on DJ Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown used book

Boaz Brown

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Jun. 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446532471 ISBN: 0446532479

Description: 0446532479. Hardback Inspirational Fiction Book Club Very Good Plus/Near Fine Name, date, initial under botom of book and dj crease; 67006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boaz Brown-Audio Book on Tape

by Stimpson, Michelle

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audio Book on Tape Binding: Audio Cassette Plastic Box Publisher: Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419310317 ISBN: 1419310313

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Audio Cassette Ex-Library This audio book on tape has 8 cassette tape in very good condition with two letters written on each tape. The plastic case is in very good condition with stickers on the front and on the spine. This book is narrated by Caroline Clay and lasts 10.5 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides) new book

Boaz Brown (Reading Group Guides)

by Michelle Stimpson

price: $23.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walk Worthy Press Date Published: 2005-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780446696418 ISBN: 0446696412

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Stasha, Castries, 03, Saint Lucia

"Just goes to show that love comes in the most unexpected of packages and that indeed He does work in mysterious ways :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Kimberly, Atlanta, GA

"This book is teaches us a great lesson. One should never judge a book by its cover. Take this literally and figuratively. This book was well written and left me consumed more with LaShondra's mindset than with the actual love story. Her point of view was an accurate depiction of many of us. The truth is we all have prejudices and we need to understand that the love of God covers all of this. We did not earn his love, he gave it to us freely. It is our duty as Christians to TRULY love each other even those that may be ignorant to this fact.

Know that God convicts us of our biases and what we say to each other. This book is great for a young adult Sunday School Lesson on discrimination and the taming of the tongue.

1 John 4: 19-21
Hebrews 13:1
John 15:9-17
James 3:1-12"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Kanika, The United States

"Good read about a black woman who finds Mr. Right in a white man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
I loved it!, Nov 18, 2007
By stace02, Castries,Saint Lucia,W.I.

"I thought that t his was an interesting book to pick out because it deals with contemporary issues such as race and faith. I found it very intriguing right from the start. The narrator felt like someone one would know in his or her everyday life,making the novel even more realistic. It also was a real eye-opener due to the subplots within the story which made the issue of race all the more vivid and raw,and the wounds with which so many people,in particular,black people,have had and are still having to endure. But I must say that it was very refreshing to see a scenario in which a white man is genuinely interested and falling in love with a woman, not even allowing the colour of her skin,which obviously cannot be changed,to deter his efforts. I thought that was very cool. This novel also brought to life the double standards of Christianity in the African-American churches in that they fail to realise that they are not keeping God's word when they refuse to accept anyone who is different from what they perceive to be right. But given the plight of blacks i the Western Hemisphere,it is no surprise that the past has been chained to us,therefore making it easier to hate and harder to love,forgive and forget. So along with the social topics that come to a boil in this novel and the choices one has to make in order to sustain their values & heritage,this makes for an enjoyable,heartfelt read that left me with a huge smile on my face,going ''Aaaaawwwww!!!''"

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Boaz Brown by Michelle Stimpson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.