» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bridegroom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bridegroom

by Ha Jin

About this title: These twelve short stories vividly bring to life the daily dramas of Chinese men and women who are starting to feel the influence of the West while still immersed in a society that attempts to control their every move and thought. As his characters wrestle with the petty injustices and deeper heartbreaks of their constricted lives, Ha Jin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by John, Tommy

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099429333 ISBN: 0099429330

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Good. First Edition. 142-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories (Great Reads) used book

The Bridegroom: Stories (Great Reads)

by Ha Jin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom used book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom used book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. clean pages, mylar jacket, normal library markings, great reading condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Jin, Ha

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Good. 0375420673 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom used book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $4.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Jin, Ha

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 225pp. A collection of twelve short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Jin, Ha, And Walther, Luann (Ed. )

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 240 p. ; 1. 00" x 8. 59" x 5. 85". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Jin, Ha

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225pp; Stain on the edge of the pages for about 50 pages, 1" long. Only visible from 1 page head on, but does detract from the side view of the book. Otherwise, great condition; Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 100636. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories (Great Reads) used book

The Bridegroom: Stories (Great Reads)

by Ha Jin

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 10/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Excellent Conditon. 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom: Stories used book

The Bridegroom: Stories

by Ha Jin

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in nice jacket; gift inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom new book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $22.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom new book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $22.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridegroom new book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375420672 ISBN: 0375420673

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and bright; New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridegroom

by Jin, Ha

price: $10.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. First Edition, Advanced Reader's Edition. Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers with near fine pictorial slipcase. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Simply a great collection of short stories., Oct 9, 2007
By Lanec, New England

"Ha Jin is one of the all time great writers in any language. The fact that he writes in English, his second language, makes him that much more amazing. This collection of stories shows off his skills both with the english language and the art of storytelling. His portrayals of chinese society and the accompanying human indignities are both touching and profound. This is great literature. a joy to read and re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Waiting

Waiting

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Under the Red Flag: Stories

Under the Red Flag: Stories

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

In the Pond

In the Pond

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

War Trash

War Trash

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Crazed

The Crazed

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China

Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China

by Jung Chang

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!