About this title: These twelve short stories vividly bring to life the daily dramas of Chinese men and women who are starting to feel the influence of the West while still immersed in a society that attempts to control their every move and thought. As his characters wrestle with the petty injustices and deeper heartbreaks of their constricted lives, Ha Jin ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: Good. First Edition. 142-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. clean pages, mylar jacket, normal library markings, great reading condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 225pp. A collection of twelve short stories. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225pp; Stain on the edge of the pages for about 50 pages, 1" long. Only visible from 1 page head on, but does detract from the side view of the book. Otherwise, great condition; Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 100636. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 10/3/2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: Excellent Conditon. 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $22.00 (L2). read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $22.00 (L2). read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375420672ISBN:0375420673
Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and bright; New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine. First Edition, Advanced Reader's Edition. Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers with near fine pictorial slipcase. Unread. read more
"Ha Jin is one of the all time great writers in any language. The fact that he writes in English, his second language, makes him that much more amazing. This collection of stories shows off his skills both with the english language and the art of storytelling. His portrayals of chinese society and the accompanying human indignities are both touching and profound. This is great literature. a joy to read and re-read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.