» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Edward Shanks, Hershel Shanks

About this title: Immensely readable and digestible in just a few sittings, this book examines the complete history of ancient Israel--from Abraham to the Roman destruction of the Second Temple in 70 A.D. Offers highest-quality authorship from respected leaders in their fields. Provides numerous color and black-and-white photos, maps, charts, and timelines. Gives a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $24.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Good. 0130853631 Highlighting and writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pkone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Edited By Hershel Shanks

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Very good condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Edited By Hershel Shanks

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Very good condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Edited By Hershel Shanks

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Edited By Hershel Shanks

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Edited By Hershel Shanks

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Hershel Shanks

price: $39.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Revised and Expanded Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Shanks, Edward, and Shanks, Hershel

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Israel From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple used book

Ancient Israel From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Very Good. 0130853631. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; Revised & Expanded; 0.92 x 8.97 x 6.06 Inches; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised... used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised...

price: $29.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Very good. Softcover, fine, clean, unmarked pages, an text, good clean covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded). new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded).

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $53.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (2nd Edition) new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (2nd Edition)

by Hershel Shanks

price: $61.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) used book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Hershel Shanks

price: $64.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $72.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Shanks, Edward, and Shanks, Hershel

price: $87.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $92.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded) new book

Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple (Revised & Expanded)

by Hershel Shanks

price: $95.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853639 ISBN: 0130853631

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By slaveofone, North Hollywood, CA

"A concise overview of the modern scholastic understanding of Israel's history. Introduces a lot of the major arguments along with their evidences and reasons that bring history, bible, and scholarship alive. Many helpful and useful notes and references. Entertaining, educational, and thought-provoking. Written in easy-to-understand language. Ideal for anyone just getting their feet wet or who really want to dig in. The one drawback is the liberal slant that permeates the text and dubiously colors some of the conclusions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  15 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.