» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True North

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True North

by Jim Harrison

About this title: David Burkett has grown up ashamed of the environmental depredations made by his wealthy logging and mining family. A dedicated environmentalist, he becomes obsessed with writing the family's definitive history, revealing their crimes and giving himself a platform for his views. He never manages to complete the endeavor, but in the course of it, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
True North used book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Harrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Good. 0802117732 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Harrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Good. 0802117732 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Harrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Good. 0802117732 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Jim Harrison

price: $2.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very good. 2005; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Jim Harrison

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Jim Harrison

price: $3.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Like New. Hard cover w/dust jacket in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very Good. Former owners name sticker inside, nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. From my personal collection, one reader, nonsmoking home, no writing/highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True North (Harrison, Jim) new book

True North (Harrison, Jim)

by Harrison, Jim

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: New. 0802117732 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True North ( Large Print ) used book

True North ( Large Print )

by Harrison, Jim

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

True North new book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. 0802142060. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.1 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $7.35

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Fine. Fine paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True North ( Large Print ) used book

True North ( Large Print )

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Has one tear in dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The off-white exterior shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with some slight disturbance at the top of the spine. ---------------------------------------------------A family saga set in northern Michigan. 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends slightly soiled, DJ VG-389 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little soiled, 1" tear up front hinge, back a little rubbed. ISBN 0-8021-1773-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True North: a Novel (Harrison, Jim) used book

True North: a Novel (Harrison, Jim)

by Jim Harrison

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Fine. 0802117732. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Amber, Morgantown, WV

"I don't think this is one of his best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"Set in the cutover forests of Michigan's Upper Peninsula, this novel tells of a man striving to understand his lumber baron ancestors. One of Harrison's very best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Having read the sequel first, this wasn't quite as good for me, but it was great reading the background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Ben, Ogden, UT

"read while in chicago 09.... very good book.. background for "returning to earth""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of True North by Jim Harrison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Woman Lit by Fireflies

The Woman Lit by Fireflies

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Road Home

The Road Home

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Dalva

Dalva

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Sundog

Sundog

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

Farmer

Farmer

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.62!

Legends of the Fall

Legends of the Fall

by Jim Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!