» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True North

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

True North

by Jim Harrison

About this title: David Burkett has grown up ashamed of the environmental depredations made by his wealthy logging and mining family. A dedicated environmentalist, he becomes obsessed with writing the family's definitive history, revealing their crimes and giving himself a platform for his views. He never manages to complete the endeavor, but in the course of it, as he looks back on his life and the life of his amoral family, David focuses in on his father, an arrogant, child-molesting crook, and his thirst for justice increases, culminating in a scene of vengeful violence. Set in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Wheeler Hardcover-Large Print-True North (Wheeler Hardcover-Large Print) used book

Wheeler Hardcover-Large Print-True North (Wheeler Hardcover-Large Print)

by Jim Harrison

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2004-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. May have some wear & tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: GOOD. USED personal inscription, name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Good. 0802142060 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. From my personal collection, one reader, nonsmoking home, no writing/highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Good. 0802142060 Gently used with average wear. Edges and corners curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 7-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $4.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Fine. 0802142060 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North ( Large Print ) used book

True North ( Large Print )

by Harrison, Jim

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $6.47

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Full Number Line 1-10. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display-Michigan Authors) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North: a Novel (Harrison, Jim) new book

True North: a Novel (Harrison, Jim)

by Harrison, Jim

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: New. 0802117732 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD03. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North ( Large Print ) used book

True North ( Large Print )

by Harrison, Jim

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247361 ISBN: 1587247364

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Fine. Fine paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: Very good. Light general wear. General fiction section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $9.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends slightly soiled, DJ VG-389 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little soiled, 1" tear up front hinge, back a little rubbed. ISBN 0-8021-1773-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The off-white exterior shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with some slight disturbance at the top of the spine. ---------------------------------------------------A family saga set in northern Michigan. 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North new book

True North

by Jim Harrison

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North used book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117731 ISBN: 0802117732

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

True North new book

True North

by Harrison, Jim

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142061 ISBN: 0802142060

Description: New. 0802142060 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: