» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Land Is Your Land: Across America by Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Land Is Your Land: Across America by Air

by Marilyn Bridges (Photographer), William Least Heat Moon (Text by)

About this title: Black-and-white photographs taken from the air.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 0893816043 "Bridges searches for things that seem out of place, scenes visible only from a bird's eye and the mind of someone concerned about the earth. The results are powerful, stark, dramatic statements about the landscape below. "--from CBS Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, no place given Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Many Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1 1/2" tear bottom front jacket flap. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn With Essay By William Least Heat-Moon

price: $26.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Black and white arial photos of cities, farms, rivers, industry and geography. 108 pages, 11 x 12-1/2". Tiny nicks on bottom board edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn, And Heat Moon, William Least

price: $32.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, N.Y. Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Brand New Unread. First printing. 106 p. : ill.; 33 cm. This Land is Your Land offers a unique perspective on the American landscape, making the familiar fantastic, as well as an aesthetic experience of dizzying proportions read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Moon, William Least-Heat Essay By

price: $34.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-89381-604-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by William Least Heat-Moon; Photographer-Marilyn Bridges; Afterword-Marilyn Bridges

price: $42.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Like New. Ships with US tracking number. Like New, minor shop wear to top edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 106 pages. Numerous plates. Essay by William Least Heat-Moon. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Bridges-This Land is Your Land used book

Marilyn Bridges-This Land is Your Land

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $98.46

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth- Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: New- in New- jacket. 32 x 29 cCms. 108 pages-in English-nearly 100 duotone illustrations, mostly full-page-aerial views of the four corners of the United States by American photographer Marilyn Bridges (b.1948). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APerture Foundation 1997. Date Published: 1997

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG+/VG dj some chipping and edgewear. 108pp. b&w photos; first edition; Essay by William Least Heat-Moon; book divides the country into 4 geographic regions and displays various locations from the air. first ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Very Good. 0893816043 Edge wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land used book

This Land is Your Land

by Bridges, Marilyn (Photographs) And William Least Heat-Moon (Essay)

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Very Good. 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997

Description: photos by Marilyn Bridges. Very good book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land used book

This Land is Your Land

by Bridges, Marilyn (Photographs) And William Least Heat-Moon (Essay)

price: $16.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Like New. 1st. 1997. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Heat Moon, William Least

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Heat Moon, William Least

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn; Heat Moon, William Least

price: $19.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: As New/As New. 11.25" x 12.75" Tall 0893816043 108 pages with acknowledgements. Loaded with black & white photographs. Offers a unique perspective of the American landscape. By flying and photographing at low altitudes, and by maintaining a sensuous closeness with her subject, the photographer avoids the simplistic representation of landscape as mere design. The pictures accent the variety of America, but follows civilization's uneasy interaction with the environment as a common thread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air. Essay By William Least Heat-Moon

by Bridges, Marilyn

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1997. 1st edition. Quarto, 107 pp. plus acknowledgements page. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. b/w photo illustrations. A striking edition of aerial photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by William Least Heat-Moon; Photographer-Marilyn Bridges; Afterword-Marilyn Bridges

price: $21.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air new book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Marilyn Bridges

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent SAME DAY from the UK; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $25.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Very Good. 0893816043 A small tear to top of the cover otherwise a pritine copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn

price: $26.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture [1997], [N.Y. ]

Description: over 80 b/w photos. Large 4to with DJ 106, [2]pp Views of the United States by the renowed aeria l photographer; plus an introductory essay by William Least Heat-Moon. VG+/ VG+ in jacket (slight rubbing to jacket covers, else as new). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Land is Your Land

by Bridges

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Marilyn Bridges (Photographer), William Least Heat Moon, William Least Heat Moon (Introduction)

price: $27.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: Acceptable. 0893816043. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land used book

This Land is Your Land

by Bridges, Marilyn

price: $30.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 106pp. c 100 b&w plates. Across America By Air. Essays by William Least Heat-Moon. Bridges has been highly awarded for her photography including a Guggenheim and a Fullbright. She is well exhibited. These attractive, richly printed photos, taken from altitudes low enough to identify the view below, are part voyeur, part abstract and part 'concerned' photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air used book

This Land is Your Land: Across America By Air

by Bridges, Marilyn

price: $42.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893816049 ISBN: 0893816043

Description: 1997. Aperture (USA). First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 13x11. 108pp. Frontis & profuse b/w photos by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.