Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 0893816043 "Bridges searches for things that seem out of place, scenes visible only from a bird's eye and the mind of someone concerned about the earth. The results are powerful, stark, dramatic statements about the landscape below. "--from CBS Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, no place given
Date Published: (1997)
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Many Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1 1/2" tear bottom front jacket flap. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Black and white arial photos of cities, farms, rivers, industry and geography. 108 pages, 11 x 12-1/2". Tiny nicks on bottom board edges, else fine. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: c1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Brand New Unread. First printing. 106 p. : ill.; 33 cm. This Land is Your Land offers a unique perspective on the American landscape, making the familiar fantastic, as well as an aesthetic experience of dizzying proportions read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-89381-604-3. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 106 pages. Numerous plates. Essay by William Least Heat-Moon. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: New- in New- jacket. 32 x 29 cCms. 108 pages-in English-nearly 100 duotone illustrations, mostly full-page-aerial views of the four corners of the United States by American photographer Marilyn Bridges (b.1948). read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: APerture Foundation 1997.
Date Published: 1997
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG+/VG dj some chipping and edgewear. 108pp. b&w photos; first edition; Essay by William Least Heat-Moon; book divides the country into 4 geographic regions and displays various locations from the air. first ed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: As New/As New. 11.25" x 12.75" Tall 0893816043 108 pages with acknowledgements. Loaded with black & white photographs. Offers a unique perspective of the American landscape. By flying and photographing at low altitudes, and by maintaining a sensuous closeness with her subject, the photographer avoids the simplistic representation of landscape as mere design. The pictures accent the variety of America, but follows civilization's uneasy interaction with the environment as a common thread. read more
Description: NY: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1997. 1st edition. Quarto, 107 pp. plus acknowledgements page. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. b/w photo illustrations. A striking edition of aerial photography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1997-04-30
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: over 80 b/w photos. Large 4to with DJ 106, [2]pp Views of the United States by the renowed aeria l photographer; plus an introductory essay by William Least Heat-Moon. VG+/ VG+ in jacket (slight rubbing to jacket covers, else as new). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780893816049ISBN:0893816043
Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 106pp. c 100 b&w plates. Across America By Air. Essays by William Least Heat-Moon. Bridges has been highly awarded for her photography including a Guggenheim and a Fullbright. She is well exhibited. These attractive, richly printed photos, taken from altitudes low enough to identify the view below, are part voyeur, part abstract and part 'concerned' photographer. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.