» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sixpence House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

About this title: The author, his wife, and their baby son move from San Francisco to Hay-on-Wye, in Wales--partly because it's cheaper, partly because it's the used-book capital of the world. In the end, they return to American, but in between the two moves they encounter a good deal of local color. Collins, a writer, also has some trenchant observations to make on the publishing industry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2003 Hard Cover. Bloomsbury-Publisher. Stated 1st US Edition. 246 Pgs. Binding Tight. Brown boards with title in gilt on spine. Side edge of boards with rubbing. DJ poor with chips and tears along edg Just a couple of pages with very faint penciled notations in margins. Most pages unmarked. Map end papers. A book about books and people who love them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Like New. **this is the LARGE PRINT edition, very nice clean book, appears never read, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Collins, Paul

price: $10.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2003. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul [Dust Wrapper Design By John Gall, Author Photo By Benjamin Tice Smith]

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury [c.2003], [New York] Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later [3rd] printing of the first US edition. 246+ pages, map endpapers. VG+ copy [spine ends bumped, minor bumping to the boards] in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [nicking and some creasing to the spine head, light wear to some corners]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, 8vo., pp.246---Book Condition VG++ Clean, no marks, no signatures, hinge tight, illustrated endpapers pristine--Dust-jacket VG not clipped, evidence of sticker removal on back and shelf wear to fore edges and slight tear to top fore corner ow clean, no chips. protected in poly-fit sleeve. "Inviting readers into a sanctuary for book lovers, and guiding us through the production of the author's own first book, SIXPENCE HOUSE is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1582342849. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blommsbury, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1582342849. First American printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Collins, Paul

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good. 1582342849 A Good copy. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Appears Like New but book has been exposed to moisture near the spine causing the cover coloring to bleed into the text and the inside of the dust jacket, slight waving to pages in the area. Previous owner installed bookplate with their information on the front endpaper. No marks or highlighting in text. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. This book has NOT been marked as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House new book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $20.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: New. FIRST US EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul:

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BOOKS-ON-BOOKS: TOWN OF BOOKS: HAY-ON-WYE: 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. 246 pages. "A book that touches on everything to do with books: publishing, authorship, the antiquarian book business, obscure books reintroduced to a new public and above all, the town of books, Hay-on-Wye. " But it's your wonderful notes to us, your booksellers, that makes us stay in this business we love so much. //Fine book in fine Dust Jacket in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sixpence House

by Collins, Paul

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Collins, Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine. 1582342849 Fine in fine dustjacket. First U.S. Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books new book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $23.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: New in New jacket. New, hc with DJ, 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: 249 pages, map endpapers, 8vo, brown boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House new book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $31.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House new book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $31.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: New. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House Lost in a Town of Books [ 1st ] used book

Sixpence House Lost in a Town of Books [ 1st ]

by Collins, Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: 1582342849. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books used book

Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books

by Collins, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixpence House is a book about books and the people who live amoung countless numbers of them is the small Welsh town whose name has become synonymous iwth bibliomania. Book is crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sixpence House used book

Sixpence House

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342849 ISBN: 1582342849

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Emily, Ridgewood, NY

"Perhaps the two stars are because this wasn't very interesting. Perhaps they're because I'm jealous. The author was just casually browsing in the biggest used bookstore in Hay-on-Wye, fell into conversation with the owner, and just like that was offered the job of organizing the American fiction section. That would never happen to me, and it's not fair. hmmf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kamirae, Gilbert, AZ

"Paul Collins gives an honest, book-dust filled view of the world of books. There are times his descriptions are so apt and clear I feel the grit of an old book store sifting and settling around me. His experiences in Hay are charming, disheartening, weighty, weird, disarming, witty and eye opening. I'm glad I persisted in searching this book out and would recommend it to any serious book lover. I particularly like when "Chapter Eleven Judges Books by Their Covers.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jessica, Kirkland, WA

"I loved this book. The author moved his family to the town on Hay-on-Wye, Wales, which has 1,500 inhabitants and 40 antiquarian bookstores. The book is wonderful - part travelogue, part ode to the joy of books. The author's wit is delightful, and I appreciated the book trivia: I had no idea anyone had ever re-written (and published) Robinson Crusoe in words of one syllable; or written a book of poetry titled "Current Coins, Picked Up at the Railway Station" (Come with my, my numismatic friend ...); or published a hoax called "I Was Hitler's Maid.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Clara, Spokane, WA

"What a charming book about the Welsh town of bookstores. The Hay Festival is held every year at this time and thousands of people flock to this town of more than 40 bookstores.
The author and his wife move to Wales where they practice their craft of writing in a more conducive environment. House hunting is a nightmare, but the town and people are charming.
I stumbled upon this book when I was straightening the books on the shelves at the library where I work and the cover looked interesting so I picked it up. So glad I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Sixpence House by Paul Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.