» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prickle Jones: California Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prickle Jones: California Photographs

by Pirkle Jones, Tim B Wride (Contributions by)

About this title: For almost sixty years Pirkle Jones has chronicled the people, politics, and landscape of Northern California-a "promised land" which has long held sway in the American cultural imagination. Within the confines of that locale, he has unearthed a universe of beauty and meaning, photographing everything from flea-market finds to some of the most important American social movements of the second half of the twentieth century. Operating primarily within a social-documentary framework, Jones has made images characterized by sensitivity and acute observation.
With uncanny prescience, a sense of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
California Photographs used book

California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle; Wride, Tim B.

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No amazon international order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Pirkle Jones, Tim B. Wride

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prickle Jones: California Photographs used book

Prickle Jones: California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle, and Wride, Tim B (Contributions by)

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aperture. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirkle Jones. California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $82.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle (1914-)

price: $89.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Description: 135 p. : ill.; 32 cm. A biographical essay by curator Tim B. Wride frames Jones and his work within the context of photographic history, the people he collaborated with-including Ansel Adams. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 135. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones California Photographs, 1935-1982 used book

Pirkle Jones California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Jones, Pirkle & Tim B. Wride

price: $124.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Bx95 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0893819492. Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 2001.144 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx95; 0.71 x 12.35 x 10.35 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle (1914-)

price: $130.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Description: 135 p. : ill.; 32 cm. A biographical essay by curator Tim B. Wride frames Jones and his work within the context of photographic history, the people he collaborated with-including Ansel Adams. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs new book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle; Et Al

price: $439.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AFI, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: New. 0893819492. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--136 pp. With 89 ills. 32 x 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirkle Jones: California Photo Essays, 1936-1982: Photographs used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photo Essays, 1936-1982: Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture Book ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Pirkle Jones; Tim B. Wride

price: $29.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

California Photographs used book

California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $39.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 135pp. 22pp illustrated biographical essay Tim B Wride. Packed with b/w plates of California's people, politics and places. Pirkle was essentially a social documentarian and teacher. He worked with D. Lange, A. Adams and M White and has been well exhibited and published. Celebrates 60 years from the 1930s. Bibliography. Chronology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones California Photographs, 1935-1982 used book

Pirkle Jones California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Jones, Pirkle & Tim B. Wride

price: $53.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0-89381-949-2. A minor bump to the spine head of the DJ, else As New. No other defects. No names or ANY markings.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Pirkle Jones

price: $61.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirkle Jones-California Photographs 1935-1982

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 136 pages, B&W photos. In original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirkle Jones-California Photographs 1935-1982

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 136 pages, B&W photos. In original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

California Photographs used book

California Photographs

by Pirkle Jones

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

California Photographs new book

California Photographs

by Wride, Tim B.; Jones, Pirkle

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: New in New jacket. Oversized hard cover 12"x10". NEW BOOK. FIRST EDITION. Rust colored, cloth covered boards w/gold lettering on spine. Unclipped illustrated DJ in mylar. 135pps. w/ biblio, chronology and listing of exhibitions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

California Photographs new book

California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle; Wride, Tim B.

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: New in Fine jacket. New copy still in publisher's shrink wrap. Glossy illustrated dust jacket. 144 pages. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A crisp, clean copy. 136 pp., richly illustrated with stunning b&w plates, annotated chronology, list of exhibitions, bibliography. For 60 years Pirkle Jones has chronicled the people, politics, and landscape of Northern California, portraying the "promised land" which has long held sway in the American cultural imagination. In that one place he has unearthed a universe of beauty and meaning, photographing everything from flea market jumbles to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 Signed used book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 Signed

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $165.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Quarto. SIGNED This is a beautiful new Aperture book; SIGNED and DATED by Pirkle Jones to the half-title page. Crisp and tight first printing of the renowned photographer's California work over almost a 50 year period. One tiny brown speck to top text-edge, else fine in russet linen boards with gilt titles, 135 pages printed on high-quality glossy photographic paper, world-class images within a compassionate social-documentary framework; Jones has been called ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982 new book

Pirkle Jones: California Photographs, 1935-1982

by Pirkle Jones

price: $167.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

California Photographs used book

California Photographs

by Jones, Pirkle

price: $93.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893819491 ISBN: 0893819492

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Signed by Author Signed and briefly inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.