About this title: For fans of Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time series, here is a prequel. Told from the points of view of the familiar characters Moiraine Damodred and Lan Mandragoran, NEW SPRING begins with the birth of a child who is being stalked by evil forces that need to destroy him before he grows up and becomes their nemesis. The book is an expansion of the novella by the same name, originally anthologized in LEGENDS.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: New in New jacket. 0765306298 From America's premier fantasy writer---#1 New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of Crossroads of Twilight---comes an expanded version of his novella ''New Spring, '' first published in the Legends collection. For three days battle has raged in the snow around the great city of Tar Valon. In the city, a Foretelling of the future is uttered. On the slopes of Dragonmount, the immense mountain that looms over the city, is born an infant prophesied to change ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0765345455 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Wheel of Time (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Excellent Reading Copy! ! ! ! Speedy Shipping! ! ! ! may have shelf wear and/or remainder mark read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: Like New. Hardcover; New York; Tor Fantasy; 2004; 1st Edition; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Appears unread, light shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: New in new dust jacket. New. Excellent condition, new, first edition, hardcover in new dust jacket. Clean and crisp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Wheel of Time (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780765314673ISBN:0765314673
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: Good in Good jacket. 244-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765306296ISBN:0765306298
Description: Good in Good jacket. 400-W: Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I've begun re-reading "The Wheel of Time" in preparation for the forthcoming first volume of The Memory of Light, the last part of "The Wheel of Time" being finished from Robert Jordan's (Requiescat In Pace) notes and plans. New Spring is the prequel to the series, and I would not recommend it for someone just beginning the series - it takes away some of the mystery of the characters encountered early in the first book (The Eye of the World). My suggestion would be to read that first, *then* read New Spring."
"I very much enjoyed this prequel to the WOT series. I think Jordan got back to style of writing that made me love the first few books in the series. It was also really great to see Moiraine again, one of my favourite characters. I wish she played a larger role in the other books. I thought this book did a great job of filling us in on the beginnings of Moiraine and Lan and how they came to start out on their quest to find the Dragon Reborn.
And as satisfying as it was to get all those extra details and see everything tied in so nicely to the WOT series, this book does well as a stand alone read. So if you're not sure you really want to read the other eleven or so books in the series this one would be a great way to see if you'd enjoy them without really feeling the need to go on just to see what happens if you don't like it. And a word of warning to those who do go on to read the rest...the series has no end and the author recently died.
This was also the first book I've done in audio and I have to say I'm a fan. It's the lazy man's way and I love that I can listen while I work!"
"I have begun the process of re-reading The Wheel of Time series for the ... goodness, well, I've re-read it several times. While New Spring came out some time after the series had started, it is actually a prequel, detailing how Moiraine became Aes Sedai, the beginnings of her quest to find the Dragon Reborn, and how she met her warder, Lan.
I enjoyed this because you get to see a young, inexperienced Moiraine as she attempts to begin her quest. While Lan is very similar, you can see a little bit of youth in him, although, I get the impression that Moiraine gives him a better sense of purpose.
To see how characters come together before you originally met them, is a nice juxtaposition. It would have been nice for Jordan to write another prequel, perhaps, giving a little more detail on the next 16-18 years before The Eye of the World (first book in the series) picks up.
Jordan is a master storyteller and world builder."
"I didn't know this was a prequel until I have finished reading it. I found it rather interesting. The beginning of the book is a bit confusing and Ii thought this would be another one of those books filled with hundreds of characters (I don't mind that of J.R.R. Tolkien stories) and it would be harder to keep up. That was not the case. I cannot wait to read the rest of them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Crossroads of Twilight: Book Ten of 'The Wheel of Time'