» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder of Tutankhamen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Murder of Tutankhamen

by Dr. Bob Brier

About this title: More than 3,000 years ago, a 19-year-old pharaoh died mysteriously and was hastily buried in a commoner's tomb. When that tomb was discovered in 1922, the most glorious royal Egyptian treasures were unearthed, and Tut's place in history was restored. The brutal murder of the boy-king and his queen's subsequent overtures to neighboring kings are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Murder of Tutankhamen used book

Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Fairly Good. Cover has edge wear / small creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Good. 0399143831 hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: TextbooksRus #9362115. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story

by Brier, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 01 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Very good condition. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, wear to cover, First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 4/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 4/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of Tutankhamen used book

Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of Tutankhamen used book

Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Fine. 0425166899 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $3.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Bob Brier

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. First Edition. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: 1st Printing: US: HB Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: As New- in As New jacket. 6.5x9.25. Book and jacket would both be as new, except prior owners highlited top edge of book yellow? ? Otherwise book is tight square unmarked; As new. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Near Fine. 9.18 x 5.9 x 0.77. Nice Tight Clean copy! 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story used book

The Murder of Tutankhamen: a True Story

by Brier, Bob

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 264 pp. First printing thus. Underlining and marginalia in the Introduction. Light rubbing to the cover edges. Thge binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder of Tutankhamen used book

Murder of Tutankhamen

by Brier, Bob, Dr.

price: $5.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780425166895 ISBN: 0425166899

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear/corner curls. Still a beautiful copy of this First Printing. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder of Tutankamen, a True Story used book

The Murder of Tutankamen, a True Story

by Bob Brier, Ph.D.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143830 ISBN: 0399143831

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This sounds like an interesting book! This is a tan hard back Non-Fiction Book. The condition is Near Fine and the jacket is Very Good+. This is the first Printing. The cover is clean & bright with a straight spine and tight pages. These pages are white, bright and also unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright and clean with a light top edge wrinkles. Great illustrations. 264 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jim, Plain City, OH

"very informative about Egypt and quick read
makes You want to go to Egypt and see all the great Egyptian monuments/works
gave me a feeling like I was there when all the events/people were happening/living"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jeffry

"The fact that the most recent examinations of the King's body show Brier's thesis is most likely way way way off doesn't make the book any less enjoyable ... or Brier's thesis any less fun to think about. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Janet, The United States

"As mysterious as the subject matter within, is this book about King Tut that seemingly vanishes in and out of my life. Missing it currently is, but when available for reading, there is much to discover in it about ancient civilizations, and historic Egyptian Royalty. With the King Tut exhibit in Dallas this past spring, the title was timely. Little did I know that time would eventually claim my copy of The Murder of Tutankhamen as I attempted to finish it off (as it were)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Leslie, Herndon, VA

"I traveled to Egypt in 1996 and have since been fascinated by anything to do with King Tut, the pyramids, the tombs, etc. Bob Brier is a well-known Egyptoligist yet writes non-fiction like novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Murder of Tutankhamen by Dr. Bob Brier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.