» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brida

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brida

by Paulo Coelho

About this title: Twenty-one-year-old Brida meets a magician and asks to become a witch. Headstrong and the personification of the Divine Feminine, she learns love is the only bridge to the spiritual world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. 0061578959 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida Lp: a Novel used book

Brida Lp: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061669002 ISBN: 0061669008

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida used book

Brida

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061578939 ISBN: 0061578932

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida Lp: a Novel used book

Brida Lp: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061669002 ISBN: 0061669008

Description: Good. 0061669008 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brida

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607515388 ISBN: 1607515385

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Book Club edition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $2.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida Cd: a Novel used audio book

Brida Cd: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061672552 ISBN: 0061672556

Description: Like New. Used-Like New Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida Lp: a Novel used book

Brida Lp: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061669002 ISBN: 0061669008

Description: Acceptable. 2008-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida Cd: a Novel new audio book

Brida Cd: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 6/24/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061672552 ISBN: 0061672556

Description: New. 0061672556 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fine. 0061578959 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. 0061578959 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida used book

Brida

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $3.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brida

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780007274444 ISBN: 0007274440

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida new book

Brida

by Coelho, Paulo, And Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated By)

price: $3.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: Novela used book

Brida: Novela

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061626371 ISBN: 0061626376

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: New. 0061578959 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Brida: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061578953 ISBN: 0061578959

Description: Fine. 0061578959 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brida: a Novel new book

Brida: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061578939 ISBN: 0061578932

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Britta, Ogden, UT

"Another Coelho book I picked up at the Library. Her name is so similar to mine I had to give it a go. Started reading yesterday and I'm already half way through the book. Coelho is quickly becoming one of my favorite authors.

Following Day

Okay, so I finished this book up last night and I have to agree with the general consensus that The Witch of Portobello was a better book, but I enjoyed Brida as well. My favorite character however, was Brida's mentor, Wicca (even though I think that is a TERRIBLE name for a witch).

What I enjoy most about Coelho's books thus far is his snippets of wisdom interspersed throughout his stories. Here's one I particularly liked:

Right now, ninety-nine percent of the people on this planet are, in their own way struggling with the question, Why are we here? Many think they've found the answer in religion or in materialism. Others despair and spend their lives and their money trying to grasp the meaning of it all. A few let the question go unanswered and live for the moment, regardless of the results or the consequences.

Only the brave and those who understand the Traditions of the Sun and the Moon are aware that the only possible answer to the question is I DON'T KNOW.

This might, at first, seem frightening, leaving us terribly vulnerable in our dealings with the world, with the things of the world, and with our own sense of existence. Once we've got over that initial fear, however, we gradually become accustomed to the only possible solution: follow our dreams. Having the courage to take the steps we always wanted to take is the only way of showing that we trust in God.

We don't look for answers, we accept and then life becomes much more intense, much more brilliant, because we understand that each minute, each step we take, has a meaning that goes far beyond us as individuals.

We plunge into the Dark Night with faith, we fulfill what the ancients used to call our Personal Legend, and we surrender ourselves fully to each moment, knowing that there is always a hand to guide us, and whether we accept it or not is entirely up to us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Malcolm, Athens, GA

"This is a sweet little story. In some ways, it reminds me of the kinds of stories one finds in the Bible and the Zohar. Such stories aren't stories in terms of the classic ideas of plots, but serve to illustrate spiritual points. I see Brida in that way. The plot is a very thin scaffold on which to hang a series of philosophical and spiritual ideas. From the point of view of fiction, this is less than satisfactory. From the point of view of philosophy, the style is certainly one that's tried and true. I read the book more as a spiritual essay than as a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Erika, The United States

"Brida wants to learn magic. She's read all the books, taken all the classes, and talked to all the right people, except the Magus of Folk. The Magus is an old Teacher of the Tradition, respected and well known at one point in his life, but now lives an exile of loneliness in the forests of Ireland, atoning for a crucial mistake made in his youth.
It's in the forest that Brida finds him, eager to learn more of the Tradition of the Sun with its powers of creation and of the Tradition of the Moon, the transformative power. The Magus leaves her alone in the forest to experience the Dark Night (a time where her faith is tested). Brida is confronted by her fears and relies on her faith to help her make it through the evening. After she reawakens, she makes herself a promise: to go back to the Magus only when she understands more about magic.
The Magus does not know this. He does not know that Brida has walked into an occult bookstore and has received information that will lead her to another teacher, Wicca, a woman he once thought he might love. Even if he did, the Magus would not worry. Through the Tradition of the Sun, he has learned to be confident in the knowledge that Brida is his Soul Mate.
With the help of both Wicca and the Magus, Brida learns to unleash her Gift of discerning the spirits. She visits other worlds on the ethereal plain, travels back in time to another life, and discovers the true nature of sex.
Brida is an odd combination of spirituality where witches are Christians and true spirituality lies in the balance between the two. Mistakes lead to change, not regret, and powerful traditions shape the world Brida discovers. This is a book about the faith that opens the door to Brida's femininity and the spirituality that helps navigate her through a stale patch in her life. At twenty one, Brida is frustrated and lost, but learns to use magic to be more confident in the decisions she makes and to learn that doubt is important to moving forward.
Paulo Coelho's writing is relaxed and inviting, but Brida, with its repetitions and reliance on the spiritual essence of practices and rites of passage that through anything other than suspended belief would appear confusing, made this book too ethereal for me. I think Coelho made it all a bit too metaphorical for a story about self-discovery, love, the empowerment of free will, and the mysteries of life.
Books about spirituality and religion always come across as preachy. Magic and Christianity are the tools Brida uses to validate her life choices and help visualize her dreams. I can't help but thinking, if I wasn't already familiar with Christianity, I might be offended at the methods Coelho promotes, but I keep reminding myself that I think the most important part of this book is walking away knowing that you don't need Christianity to feel right with the world and with the self. All that's required is the faith in our convictions, the trust in our "instincts," and the courage to move forward, despite our doubts, that Coelho collectively calls magic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Jackie, Chicago, IL

"Paulo Coelho is clearly a genius--and not a literary one. The fact that he can write something this unfathomably dull and make millions of people buy it is a feat of marketing brilliance.

This book relies on a series of vagueries that one would imagine the author might at some point explain. I suppose Coehlo thinks the mysteriousness of arcane-sounding phrases like "Tradition of the Moon" and "Dark Night" are substantial enough to keep a reader captivated with neither qualification nor tact. Perhaps he feels that capitalizing such phrases will provide sufficient proof of their worldliness.

A boggling aspect which I can't quite get past is the fact that there is not a single real conversation in this book. Everyone speaks to each other in brief, billowy ambiguities and somehow knows, with no indication other than the author's repeated assurance, what everyone else is thinking at all times.

I would not recommend this book to anyone with an I.Q. higher than a tomato's. A more soul-stirring story about witches can be found in the Wizard of Oz."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Brida by Paulo Coelho

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
11 of 19 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.