About this title: In La France de Profil, Paul Strand's photographs combine with French author Claude Roy's commentary to capture the essence of rural life in postwar France. Like Strand's renowned books Time in New England and Un Paese, La France de Profil is a profound meditation on place. His portraits of the old and young evoke a sense of their character and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Used-Good frayed Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780893818746ISBN:0893818747
Description: Strand, Paul ( Photographer ) Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0893818747 120 pp, illustrated with b/w photography Originally presented in French in 1952. read more
Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: Editions Clairefontaine, Lausanne
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near very good condition. 123 pp. Collection of photographs on the people and places of the French countryside. Lightly soiled with heavy edgewear at head and tail of spine and along edges of covers. Binding firm. Previous owner's gift inscription. Contents clean and bright. Text in French. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: La Guilde Du Livre, Lausanne
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition of this now classic photobook selected by Roth et al as one of the seminal works of the 20th century. A tight near fine copy in thick photographic paper wrappers. Original glassine wrapper has a decent size piece missing at top of spine, else a very bright example. Prior owner name to top of front endpaper. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: LA GUILDE DU LIVRE., LAUSANNE
Date Published: 1952
Description: A very good+ or better copy in oversize pictorial printed wrappers, in the plain tissue overlay. (Previous owner's inscription with a charming drawing of a cat dated "1956" on the front endpaper. Couple of small chips & traces of light shelfwear to the tissue) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2001-06-23
ISBN-13:9780893818746ISBN:0893818747
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions Clariefontaine, Lausanne
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 4to., 127 pp. Pictorial wrappers over boards. Lower half of backstrip cracked but intact, spine tips chipped, o/w VG. read more
Description: Photographs by Paul Strand. 4to, photographic wrappers over boards. Lausanne: Guilde Du Livre, (1952). Limited, numbered edition. Fine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: La Guilde du Livre, Lausanne
Date Published: 1952
Description: 4to, b/w illus, bi-folding plates. A very good paperback copy. Front end paper marked, booksellers sticker to bottom edge. Wraps are in good condition, edges a little worn and starting to fray. A good clean copy. Text in French. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.