» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Pit with Piper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Here, in his own words, is the story of one of the greatest wrestlers ever--Rowdy Roddy Piper. The bagpipe-playing legend gets down and dirty about the world of professional wrestling and his own career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit with Piper used book

In the Pit with Piper

by Piper, "Rowdy" Roddy, and Picarello, Robert, and Piper, Roddy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy new book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $2.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Very Good. 0425187217 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy new book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy new book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $3.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy new book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New. 0425187217 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Good. 0425187217 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Picarello, Robert

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Berkley Publishing, 2002. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert...

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Good. Good. G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Piper, Roddy Rowdy; Picarello, Robert

price: $7.60

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Berkley Publishing Group, 2002, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This kilt-wearing bad boy may have first stepped into the ring more than thirty years ago, but he is still one of the greatest wrestlers ever. Now, the bagpipe-playing legend gets down and dirty about the world of professional wrestling--and his own career. He takes you back to his life as a teenage runaway and his first match, when he was paid ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Rowdy Roddy Piper & Robert Picarello

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Berkley, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: VG++. No spine crease. minimal wear. Only light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: Good. Berkley 2002 softcover edition-Some wear on cover/spine, clean pages-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper new book

In the Pit With Piper

by Robert Picarello, Roddy Piper, Rowdy Roddy Piper

price: $12.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 208 pages. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 12.0 oz. In an eye-opening glimpse into the world of professional wrestling, the legendary wrestler describes his own personal life and career, from his youth as a teenage runaway to his rise to success with the World Wrestling Federation. Original. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Get Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Get Rowdy

by Piper, Rowdy Roddy; Picarello, Robert; Piper, Roddy

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed by author ("Rowdy" Roddy Piper") on half title page, softcover, first edition, second printing of In the Pit with Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy by "Rowdy" Roddy Piper. The book published in 2002 by Berkely Publishing: New York is in very good condition with small crease at two corner of the cover. 237 pages. ISBN 0425187217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Picarello, Robert

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 01/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Piper, "Rowdy" Roddy

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Piper, "Rowdy" Roddy

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper used book

In the Pit With Piper

by Piper, Roddy Rowdy; Picarello, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good read copy in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert...

price: $4.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Get Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Get Rowdy

by Piper, Rowdy Roddy; Picarello, Robert; Piper, Roddy

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Almost New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy used book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Picarello, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade, New York, New York USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: Very Good. Nice clean Trade Paperback book. Minor shelf wear to cover pages with some slight rubbing and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy new book

In the Pit With Piper: Roddy Gets Rowdy

by Robert Picarello; Contributor-Rowdy" Roddy Piper

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2002-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780425187210 ISBN: 0425187217

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Ashley, Summersville, WV

"Hilarious! If you love funny wrestling stories, you'll love this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Christopher, Mesa, AZ

"One of the more controversial wrestlers in the industry was "Rowdy" Roddy Piper. The innovater of the tough guy interviews and one who wouldn't back down from anyone. This book follows Piper's start in Canada all the way through his retirement after WM III and beyond. This is an Unauthorized WWE biography and Piper does not pull any punches in talking about the behind-the-scenes of the industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Tom, Barrington, NJ

"I promise, I'm reading all these wrestler autobiographies as research.

My favorite line: "I have never backstabbed anybody in my profession, but I'll be the first to admit to front-stabbing them right in the face!"

Otherwise, not so great, and not all that interesting. Mediocre writing and it overlooks the most compelling aspects of the story in the way that most celebrity autobiographies do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Natasha, The United States

"Hey, I know I gave "Catcher in the Rye" and this book the same amount of stars, but growing up with Rowdy Roddy and WWF I could relate more than some outcast rich kid. Sorry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Pit with Piper by "Rowdy" Roddy Piper, Robert Picarello, Roddy Piper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.