» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Our Own Image: The Coming Revolution in Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Our Own Image: The Coming Revolution in Photography

by Fred Ritchin

About this title: Rare, out-of-print book, now available in limited quantities. In "Violent Legacies" the acclaimed photographer Richard Misrach compiles three "cantos" in his ongoing series of photographs exploring the desert of the American West. The desert has long been a metaphor in Misrach's art. Here, this barren land, so often romanticized, undergoes an eerie transformation at the hands of man and becomes an unmistakable reflection of militarism, violence, and environmental destruction. Misrach's political commitment and activism--filtered through an ironic counterposing of form and content, as well as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography: How Computer Technology is Changing Our View of the World (Writers and Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography: How Computer Technology is Changing Our View of the World (Writers and Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $2.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar... used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear/crease and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar... used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 9-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear/crease and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 9-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $5.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. A little of the cover missing on spine and frount and back none of the book missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Fine. 0893818577 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $6.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: New. 0893818569. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Fine. 0893818577 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: New. Brand New Book. Never read before. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Fred Ritchin

price: $5.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: Like New. 2nd. Hardcover. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block; slight shelf-wear and some tearing to Dj. Otherwise, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Our Own Image-the Coming Revolution in Photography

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NJ: Aperture, 1990

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. Some minor insect damage. {photograpy-blue/blue letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Our Own Image (Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image (Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818562 ISBN: 0893818569

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Ritchin, Fred

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893818579 ISBN: 0893818577

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.