Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
In Our Own Image: The Coming Revolution in Photography
by
Fred Ritchin
About this title: Rare, out-of-print book, now available in limited quantities. In "Violent Legacies" the acclaimed photographer Richard Misrach compiles three "cantos" in his ongoing series of photographs exploring the desert of the American West. The desert has long been a metaphor in Misrach's art. Here, this barren land, so often romanticized, undergoes an eerie transformation at the hands of man and becomes an unmistakable reflection of militarism, violence, and environmental destruction. Misrach's political commitment and activism--filtered through an ironic counterposing of form and content, as well as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » In Our Own Image: The Coming Revolution in Photography
(36 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography: How Computer Technology is Changing Our View of the World (Writers and Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Good. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear/crease and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Ar...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 9-1-06
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear/crease and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.19 lbs. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 9-1-06
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.19 lbs. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. A little of the cover missing on spine and frount and back none of the book missing. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Fine. 0893818577 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: New. 0893818569. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Fine. 0893818577 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1999-09-15
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: New. Brand New Book. Never read before. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Easy2Order99 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Fred Ritchin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: Like New. 2nd. Hardcover. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block; slight shelf-wear and some tearing to Dj. Otherwise, near fine. read more
In Our Own Image-the Coming Revolution in Photography
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NJ: Aperture, 1990
Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. Some minor insect damage. {photograpy-blue/blue letters] read more
In Our Own Image (Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893818562
ISBN: 0893818569
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
In Our Own Image: the Coming Revolution in Photography (Writers & Artists on Photography)
by
Ritchin, Fred
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893818579
ISBN: 0893818577
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.