About this title: This authoritative and insightful account plunges the American public into the real and personal story of the United States Special Forces on the ground in Iraq, and their efforts in the hunt for Saddam Hussein. Robin Moore has captured the friendship and admiration of the Special Forces and has carefully nurtured that relationship over the decades since his # 1 bestseller, The Green Berets. With approval from the upper branches of the Army, he has interviewed returning troops from Iraq, as well as Special Forces still there. As he travelled to Afghanistan to interview troops on the front ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 03/2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 03/2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 03/2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312936679ISBN:0312936672
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Near Fine. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 203-V-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2004-03-18
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312329167ISBN:0312329164
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 283 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes numerous glossy photographs, foreword, prologue, appendix, bibliography, glossary, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more
Description: New. 0312329164 New. No marks or damage. Hardcover, 304 pages, St. Martin's Press; 1st edition (March 18, 2004). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. The doughty author of The Green Berets and the instant-seeming The Hunt for Bin Laden gives us this jumbled but valuable set of accounts of crucial operations in the Iraq war. The focus is on Special Forces, to which the author remains loyal, given his ... read more
Description: New. Brand new, quality hardcover in clean jacket. Wee little remainder dot. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Mass Market Pap----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
"I got 10 pages into this book before I had to stop reading it. Those ten pages were filled with gross factual inaccuracies, broad generalities that anyone who had read a newspaper in the last 10 years would already know in more detail, simplistic exaggerations bordering on propaganda, and absolutely no structure whatsoever. Furthermore, upon digging a bit deeper into the book to see if it would get better, I discovered that the vast majority (all but about 30 pages) of the book deals with subject completely unrelated to (and far better covered by other books) what is ostensibly the core subject matter of the book--the capture of Saddam Hussein.
I rarely don't finish a book I started, but this was one of them--and the fastest I've ever done it. If you're interested in the subject matter, read Cobra II for a far better summary of the invasion of Iraq, and Mission: Black List #1 for a far better summary of the search for Saddam."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.