New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gallows View: The First Inspector Banks Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gallows View: The First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

About this title: Newly arrived from London, Chief Inspector Alan Banks finds himself at the center of small town outrage over police failure to apprehend a Peeping Tom. Then an elderly lady is found brutally murdered, and Banks is faced with choices he hoped he'd never have to make when his wife is drawn into the crime drama.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0380714000 book in good used condition, creases on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: 2000. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket or on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.39

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Fine. 0380714000 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! FIRST PRINTING! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Store stamp on bottom border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Good. 0380714000 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Very Good. 0380714000. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has creasing. The pages are in great shape.; 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson Peter

price: $4.02

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson Peter

price: $4.21

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Used-Very Good. Used-Very good minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View used book

Gallows View

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.88

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: [0-380-71400-0] [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Fine. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. 0380714000 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. 0380714000 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View: The First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: The First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback), 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gallows View (the Inspector Alan Banks Mystery Series Book 1) used book

Gallows View (the Inspector Alan Banks Mystery Series Book 1)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Very Good. Spine faintly creased, pages slightly toned. 323 pages. "Former London policeman Alan Banks relocated to Yorkshire seeking some small measuer of peace. But depravity and violence are unfortunately not unique to large cities. His new venue, the quaint little village of Eastvale, seems to have more than its fair share of malefactors--among them a brazen Peeping Tom who hides in night's shadows spying on attractrive, unsuspecting ladies as they prepare for bed. And when an elderly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: December 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Very good. Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, a few spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: December 1, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Good. Mystery & Thrillers: Authors, A-Z: ( R ): Robinson, Peter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View used book

Gallows View

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Very good. Paperback-INS. ALAN BANKS MYS. [ROBINSON, PETER] GALLOWS VIEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Gallows View: the First Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gallows View new book

Gallows View

by Robinson, Peter

price: $5.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380714001 ISBN: 0380714000

Description: BRAND NEW. 0380714000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?