» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams, David Pottinger (Photographer), Alexandra Avakian (Photographer)

About this title: Includes nearly 200 family recipes from America's heartland, a culinary folk history of the Indiana Amish and Mennonites. This celebration of farm life is a companion volume to the PBS series hosted by Adams. 64 full-color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $4.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2/13/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Pottinger, David (Photographer), and Avakian, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $8.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $9.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Good. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges and corners, Pages are clean, with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia; Avakian, Alexandra

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 10 1/2h x 8w. A real nice clean unmarked 202 page first edition cookbook with full number sequence with "1" present. Dust jacket has a little edgewear and still looks nice. This book includes nearly 200 family recipes from America's heartland, a culinary folk history of the Indiana Amish and Mennonites. This is a celebration of Amish and mennonite farm life. Has 64 full-color photographs, some full page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $16.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Good. 1988 hardcover, no marks noted in text, end page has recipe attached, dust jacket is stained, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $19.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean covers and pages. Binding solid. Slight dj wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens new book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

price: $29.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: New. Most orders ship same day or next. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $3.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DOES NOT OBSCURE TEXT, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE-WORNED jacket. HAS BEEN DEDICATED, NOT BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia; Avakian, Alexandra

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. Small tear to the jacket at the back, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very Good. 0517568136 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cooking From Quilt Country Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, N. Y. : Date Published: 1989

Description: VG+/VG+ Light wear to book & jacket. Binding tight. Stamp on first page.; Bibliography, index. Color photos throughout.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens; Photographs By Alexandra Avakian used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens; Photographs By Alexandra Avakian

by Adams, Marcia

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, 1989

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 10" x 7 3/8", 202 pages. Photographs by Alexandra Avakian, "Companion to the 13-part PBS series, 'Amish Cooking From Quilt Country'", Author's Note, Selected Bibliography, Index. Light brown cloth binding, color endpapers, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia; Avakian, Alexandra

price: $30.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: As New in As New jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 202pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia; Avakian, Alexandra (Photographs); Vetu-Kane, Laurence (Designed By).

price: $34.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The basis of a thirteen-part cooking series on national PBS stations, Cooking from Quilt Country is provincial country cooking at its best. Marcia Adams spent more than a year among the Amish and Mennonites, who opened their kitchens-and their hearts-to her. She discovered a way of cooking that has changed little over the decades. Based on this bountiful heartland region's superb fruits, vegetables, meats, gand grains, with culinary influences ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $59.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens new book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $3.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cooking From Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good/Very Good Not Priceclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Pottinger, David (Photographer), and Avakian, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $13.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cook Book Lovers, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens used book

Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Pottinger, David (Photographer), and Avakian, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $3.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517568132 ISBN: 0517568136

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Lafayette, IN

"This is one of my all-time favorite cookbooks. I have never made anything from any of Marcia Adams's cookbooks (I own this one, Heartland, and New Recipes from Quilt Country) that didn't come out right, and the food is well received by even picky eaters (plus the illustrations are fabulous)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Michelle, Marion, MT

"I checked this book out from the library as I am interested in Amish cooking. Every single recipe I have made out of it is excellent - so good that I now own a copy. Try the Swiss Meat Loaf or the Dried Lima Bean Casserole. The Lima Bean Casserole is like baked beans made with limas. Yum!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Ge, The United States

"This book was given to me as a gift in 1990. It has been well used.

It is one of the first cookbooks I reach for when digging for inspiration for the dinner table."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Mardi, Conroe, TX

"Some great recipes here....a few my group asks for again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Cooking from Quilt Country: Heart Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens by Marcia Adams, David Pottinger (Photographer), Alexandra Avakian (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.