» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

About this title: The present century has been a disappointing one for comets, but past centuries often featured spectacular, unforgettable comet shows that dominated the night (and even daytime) sky for months: comets that outshone Venus or even the Moon, whose spectacular tails stretched more than halfway across the sky or were weirdly split, and whose apparition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Springer-Verlag, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Ex-lib, good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: Copernicus, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp new book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: New. 0387947930 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bap used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bap

by Schaaf, Fred/ Ottewell, Gu

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp new book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf; Illustrator-Guy Ottewell

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $13.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "...astronomy writer Fred Schaaf offers a delightful history of all the greatest comets ever recorded--the astonishing lore, the even more astonishing science, color illustrations, and how you can participate in comet history by catching a glimpse (maybe more than a glimpse) of one of the greatest comets of the century. " 384 pages. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs and drawings. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $20.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. First edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $31.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Springer-Verlag, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Guy Ottewell. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $3.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COPERNICUS BOOKS, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, GOOD READING COPY, TEXT IS CLEAN, COFFEE STAIN TO OUTER PAGE EDGES & FIRST 3 PAGES OF THE BOOK, DUST JACKET IS IN GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge ware. Astronomy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997. NY. COPERNICUS. Date Published: 1997

Description: FINE FIRST EDITION (9-1) HARDCOVER WITH FINE, PRICED 29.00 DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bap used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bap

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1996 1996-12 Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very good. Dust Jacket Included Near fine in near fine jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century, From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century, From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj bumped spine-ends and dented lower corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Fred Schaaf

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Copernicus, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 384pp. Index, Glossary, Illus. Light wear, DJ: rubbing, light wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine. No marks or tears; book and DW in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $14.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Fair. 0387947930 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Halle-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copernicus Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Illustrated by Ottewell, Guy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0387947930. Decorative endpapers. Color and b/w illustrations. Contents include: Comets in Person, Comets in General, Anatomy of a Ghost, Halley and the Short-Period Comets, Comets Wild, The Latest Greats, Hyakutake Lightning, and Comet of the Century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp used book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp new book

Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp

by Schaaf, Fred

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Copernicus Books ISBN-13: 9780387947938 ISBN: 0387947930

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.