About this title: Here, ceramic artists share their fast-firing methods and directions for building simple and inexpensive kilns. They show how to achieve stunning textures and colours from four different clay-firing techniques: - Raku (a popular low-temperature fast-firing process from Japan) - Saggar (a re-usable heat-resistant container from China) - Pit (a hole in the ground used as a free firing chamber) - Barrel (using an old oil drum as a cheap outdoor firing chamber) What makes this book unique is that it illustrates the full scope of the ceramic process and the diverse results that cam be achieved. If ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Pictorial cover is in good shape with a bump in the rear cover edge. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2006-09-28
ISBN-13:9781579909529ISBN:1579909523
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579909529. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781579909529ISBN:1579909523
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: NEW/NEW. 4to 1579904556 NEW copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks Topics Crafts & Hobbies; Firing (Ceramics); Kilns; Non-Fiction; Pottery & Ceramics; Pottery craft; Raku pottery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:0661741004551
Description: F Fine in F Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 2004-05-28
ISBN-13:9781579904555ISBN:1579904556
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781579909529ISBN:1579909523
Description: Ceramicists searching for new ways to fire their creations now have a wealth of options. Authors James Watkins and Paul Wandless, along with a group of distinguished artisans, demonstrate in detail how to build low-cost, low-tech, yet high-quality kilns. read more
"So much good advice, so many good ideas, and so many gorgeous pictures. If you need something to give you the confidence to do experimental firings, this book is just the ticket. Also as a personal note, when doing pit fires, layer your combustibles in it in such a way that the fire can make its way through the whole pit, make sure there is enough air for the reaction, dont pack it too tight, and thread newspaper down through it. Also, dont be stingy on the copper carbonate. If you do those two things then you will have beautiful results!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.