» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by James C Watkins, Paul Andrew Wandless

About this title: Here, ceramic artists share their fast-firing methods and directions for building simple and inexpensive kilns. They show how to achieve stunning textures and colours from four different clay-firing techniques: - Raku (a popular low-temperature fast-firing process from Japan) - Saggar (a re-usable heat-resistant container from China) - Pit (a hole in the ground used as a free firing chamber) - Barrel (using an old oil drum as a cheap outdoor firing chamber) What makes this book unique is that it illustrates the full scope of the ceramic process and the diverse results that cam be achieved. If ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark C... used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark C...

price: $7.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins~Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $11.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by Watkins, James C, and Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $12.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $12.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Pictorial cover is in good shape with a bump in the rear cover edge. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $12.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by Watkins, James C, and Wandless, Paul Andrew

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lark Ceramics Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel

by Watkins, James C. / Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2006-09-28 ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579909529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins, Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel

by Watkins, James C.

price: $17.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: NEW/NEW. 4to 1579904556 NEW copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks Topics Crafts & Hobbies; Firing (Ceramics); Kilns; Non-Fiction; Pottery & Ceramics; Pottery craft; Raku pottery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques used book

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques

by James C. Watkins And Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $18.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 0661741004551

Description: F Fine in F Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques used book

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques

by James C. Watkins And Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques used book

Alternative Kilns and Firing Techniques

by James C. Watkins And Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: ISBN 9781579904555. Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $8.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $8.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $8.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins; Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $8.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2004-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by James C. Watkins, Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $8.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book) used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel (a Lark Ceramics Book)

by Watkins, James C.; Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $8.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Good. 1579904556 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by Watkins, James C., Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques

by James C. Watkins & Paul Andrew Wandless

price: $9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: BRAND NEW. 1579909523. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel used book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by Watkins, James C., Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579904555 ISBN: 1579904556

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Saggar * Pit * Barrel

by Watkins, James C., Wandless, Paul Andrew

price: $12.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel, new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku, Saggar, Pit, Barrel,

price: $12.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Sagg new book

Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques: Raku * Sagg

by Watkins, James C. And Wandless, Paul And

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781579909529 ISBN: 1579909523

Description: Ceramicists searching for new ways to fire their creations now have a wealth of options. Authors James Watkins and Paul Wandless, along with a group of distinguished artisans, demonstrate in detail how to build low-cost, low-tech, yet high-quality kilns. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Gloriavirtutisumbra, Sioux City, IA

"So much good advice, so many good ideas, and so many gorgeous pictures. If you need something to give you the confidence to do experimental firings, this book is just the ticket. Also as a personal note, when doing pit fires, layer your combustibles in it in such a way that the fire can make its way through the whole pit, make sure there is enough air for the reaction, dont pack it too tight, and thread newspaper down through it. Also, dont be stingy on the copper carbonate. If you do those two things then you will have beautiful results!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.