» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brian Moore: The Chameleon Novelist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brian Moore: The Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

About this title: This biography of the Irish-born writer, Brian Moore, draws on interviews with the man himself, as well as with friends, family and colleagues. The author uses a range of other sources, including notes, diaries, drafts, letters, and the novels themselves, to create a portrait of the artist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $5.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: The Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: The Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $5.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist new book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: New. Brand New Book, Paperback, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, b&w photographs, index, 344 pages. -Born to a middle-class family in Belfast in 1921, Brian Moore left Ireland to work for the Allies in World War II. He was posted in Algiers, Naples and France and spent time in postwar Poland. He then moved to Canada, settling in Montreal for over a decade. Moore now divides his time between California and Nova Scotia. -Over the years, Moore has written ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis (Brian Moore)

price: $11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 344 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See our Moore listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $11.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: NEAR-FINE First softcover printing. Unmarked, 2 light creases on wraps otherwise Fine. 6" x 9", 344 pages, 2 sections of b&w photos, list of Brian Moore novels, notes, index. -This insightful biography draws on interviews with Moore himself, as well as with friends, family, and colleagues-and archival notes, diaries, drafts, letters, and the novels themselves. In an impressvive writing career spanning half a century, more was shortlisted three times for the Booker Prize, and was twice awarde ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $14.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Fine. New unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $26.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257992 ISBN: 0385257996

Description: Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 344 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $32.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257992 ISBN: 0385257996

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257992 ISBN: 0385257996

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbbeyBooks.Com, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $5.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: G+ Nice copy, light spine roll, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $7.83

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Fine. Brand new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Good. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pages with index, lightly used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Denis Sampson

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860230783 ISBN: 1860230784

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $17.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344pp. Glossy b/w photographs. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $17.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234pp. Photographs, in b/w. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $17.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234pp. Photographs, in b/w. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385258241 ISBN: 0385258240

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 344. "This insightful biography draws on interviews with Moore himself, as well as with friends, family, and colleagues. The author uses diverse sources for his portrait of this fascinating artist: archival notes, diaries, drafts, letters, and the novels themselves. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257992 ISBN: 0385257996

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Fine. 344 pages, photos, notes, index, navy paper over boards, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. "Footsteps" bookplate with no name. va. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brian Moore: the Chameleon Novelist

by Sampson, Denis

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385257992 ISBN: 0385257996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A mint copy in similar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.