About this title: Edgar Mitchell, who, along with Alan Shepard, walked on the lunar surface in 1971, traces the progress of two remarkable journeys: his life-changing space flight and his exploration of the ineffable mystery of consciousness and being. "Everyone has talked about science and religion . . . but Mitchell has really dug into the main paradoxical issues ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons
Date Published: 1996-05-07
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Very Good. This is an ex-library book, but it looks like it was hardly checked out! Packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight, gentle edgewear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight, no marks, gentle edgewear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons
Date Published: 1996-05-07
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Good. Small amount of underlining. Binding tight and square. Pages clean. Small tear to dust jacket at top of spine. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Very Good. 0399141618 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons, E Rutherford, New Jersey
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0399141618 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 230 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing (full number string). Spotless hardcover, clean & bright inside & out, not a mark or blemish, pristine condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Son, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover, 1st printing, 230 pages. Dark blue paper on boards, clean. Corners sharp, gilt letters on spine. Pastedowns and EPs clean. Text clean and as new. DJ very nice and in protective brodart cover. A very nice copy. read more
Description: Very Good. 0399141618 Putnam hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st printing, dj price $24.95, clean/tight & unmarked (unread), has a damp stain on back side of top edge of dj...Fine-/Near Fine-, includes promo sheet from Putnam & author photo. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with the numberiline indicating a first printing. Light rubbing to jacket, else fine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed and Signed By Author Fine hardback in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. No marks or notes. Mitchell inscribed and signed to W...& C....Peters on the half-title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Book is in new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket is almost new also. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (1996) 230 pp. Original dark blue paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Lengthy inscription to previous owner on half-title page. SIGNED BY ASTRONAUT/AUTHOR EDGAR MITCHELL, APOLLO XIV, ON TITLE PAGE. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Richter Artes Graficas
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9789879877500ISBN:9879877500
Description: Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. Fine. Revised Edition. First Print. Dr. Edgar Mitchell, Apollo 14 Astronaunt, one of twelve people who have set foot on the moon. This is his story. Signed by author on the title page. Book is protected with a Mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141614ISBN:0399141618
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR W/INSCRIPTION! BRAND NEW; PERFECT; MINT CONDITION! DJ has VERY mild edgewear from storage. IMPRESSIVE! read more
"I am only about half way through this book, which means I have only read the part of this biography that deals with his development from birth through walking on the moon.
The second part of this book covers his mystical journey through consciousness and atheism... and if it is anything like the first part of the book, this is going on my top 15 list!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.