» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of the Explorer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Way of the Explorer

by Edgar Mitchell, PhD, Dwight Williams

About this title: Edgar Mitchell, who, along with Alan Shepard, walked on the lunar surface in 1971, traces the progress of two remarkable journeys: his life-changing space flight and his exploration of the ineffable mystery of consciousness and being. "Everyone has talked about science and religion . . . but Mitchell has really dug into the main paradoxical issues ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, Phd, And Williams, Dwight

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Edgar D. Mitchell, Dwight Williams

price: $3.40

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Dust jacket has wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Edgar D. Mitchell; Dwight Williams

price: $3.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons Date Published: 1996-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good. This is an ex-library book, but it looks like it was hardly checked out! Packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Edgar D. Mitchell, Dwight Williams

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $3.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $4.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight, gentle edgewear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $4.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight, no marks, gentle edgewear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Edgar D. Mitchell; Dwight Williams

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons Date Published: 1996-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good. Small amount of underlining. Binding tight and square. Pages clean. Small tear to dust jacket at top of spine. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Dwight Williams, Edgar D. Mitchell

price: $5.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 5/7/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Edgar D. Mitchell, Dwight Williams

price: $5.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar D.; Williams, Dwight

price: $5.69

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good. 0399141618 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar D.; Williams, Dwight

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0399141618 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar D.; Williams, Dwight

price: $6.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good. 0399141618 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $8.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar D. / Dwight Williams

price: $15.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam and Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bought new, read once. Several page-corner folds. 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing (full number string). Spotless hardcover, clean & bright inside & out, not a mark or blemish, pristine condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Dr. Edgar Mitchell

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Son, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover, 1st printing, 230 pages. Dark blue paper on boards, clean. Corners sharp, gilt letters on spine. Pastedowns and EPs clean. Text clean and as new. DJ very nice and in protective brodart cover. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer used book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar D.; Williams, Dwight

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Very Good. 0399141618 Putnam hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st printing, dj price $24.95, clean/tight & unmarked (unread), has a damp stain on back side of top edge of dj...Fine-/Near Fine-, includes promo sheet from Putnam & author photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar; Williams, Dwight

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with the numberiline indicating a first printing. Light rubbing to jacket, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar; Williams, Dwight

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed and Signed By Author Fine hardback in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. No marks or notes. Mitchell inscribed and signed to W...& C....Peters on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

The Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar; Williams, Dwight

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket edges are lightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer--An Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds new book

The Way of the Explorer--An Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, with Williams, Dwight

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Book is in new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket is almost new also. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds used book

Way of the Explorer: an Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds

by Mitchell, Dr. Edgar/Williams, Dwight

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (1996) 230 pp. Original dark blue paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Lengthy inscription to previous owner on half-title page. SIGNED BY ASTRONAUT/AUTHOR EDGAR MITCHELL, APOLLO XIV, ON TITLE PAGE. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer " Signed " used book

The Way of the Explorer " Signed "

by Mitchell, Edgar, Phd, And Williams, Dwight

price: $109.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Richter Artes Graficas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9789879877500 ISBN: 9879877500

Description: Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. Fine. Revised Edition. First Print. Dr. Edgar Mitchell, Apollo 14 Astronaunt, one of twelve people who have set foot on the moon. This is his story. Signed by author on the title page. Book is protected with a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodacious Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of the Explorer new book

The Way of the Explorer

by Mitchell, Edgar, PhD, and Williams, Dwight

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141614 ISBN: 0399141618

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR W/INSCRIPTION! BRAND NEW; PERFECT; MINT CONDITION! DJ has VERY mild edgewear from storage. IMPRESSIVE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Christian, Seattle, WA

"I am only about half way through this book, which means I have only read the part of this biography that deals with his development from birth through walking on the moon.

The second part of this book covers his mystical journey through consciousness and atheism... and if it is anything like the first part of the book, this is going on my top 15 list!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Janet, Bridgeton, NJ

"Ian bought this book to read and I started reading it. It's written by the astronaut Edgar Mitchell. It's very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.