» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking the Black Cat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

About this title: Charles Simic's sixth volume of poems explores, as all his work does, a surreal and haunted landscape. Nominated for the 1996 National Book Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780151002191 ISBN: 0151002193

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. 015600481X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. 015600481X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Fair. 015600481X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $2.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Fine. 015600481X NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $3.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat: Poems used book

Walking the Black Cat: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest/HBJ, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 83 pp. Very slight shelf wear, short stray ink mark along bottom front edge, else as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780151002191 ISBN: 0151002193

Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual labels etc., last endpage library-removed, minor wear to clear plastic-covered dust jacket, clean text, good binding. Good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Reader copy. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat new book

Walking the Black Cat

by Charles Simic

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat: Poems new book

Walking the Black Cat: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156004817. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walking the Black Cat

by Simic, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt & Brace Date Published: 1996

Description: Second Printing. Unread, as new with a tiny crease to bottom front corner of cover. 83 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking the Black Cat: Poems used book

Walking the Black Cat: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156004817 ISBN: 015600481X

Description: Good. Top spine end pinched. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Opskar01, Grand Rapids, MI

"love it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Catherine, New York, NY

"Each one of my thoughts was being ghostwritten
By anonymous authors. Each time they hit
A cobwebbed typewriter key, I shudder.

-Charles Simic, "Emily's Theme""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Ymaht Jacintho, Baltimore, MD

"I'm not sure I like him-this voice in his poems. But then again, I certainly don't dislike him-I've read three of his books... And I'm sure I'd read another, if given the chance.

It's more like the voice eludes me, and because I keep chasing it and I want it to be serious I'll never stop chasing it. I'll never pin it down.

Maybe, I am skeptical about the boon he brings back from these corrupt shadows that he unveils and then veils like mirrors. He has so many mirrors: mirrors in a whorehouse, or mirrors in a madhouse--Or is it a funhouse mirror in a circus tent? Or are these mirrors inside of me and in my dreams?

Maybe the house and its mirrors are inside myself, and his poems tell me things I'd rather not know. Maybe his poems come from a place as unreliable as "card games" and "sneaky sideways glances."

Yes. The world he creates is unreliable, like dreams are unreliable. Reading through his poems reminds me of all those nights I hunkered down in my bed, when I tried to fly. It reminds me of those dreams when you can't get your legs to un-stick from the floor. Last night you flew, but tonight you're heavy like a doorstop...

His poems have the effect of a noose around my neck while I am dancing. Other nights, or other poems, make me fly like a bat out of hell. Either way, I can't exactly say I enjoy it.

Although, there is an element of recognition and awe for what he creates, I could never see my world his way. And yet, I appreciate what he has to offer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Frank, Albuquerque, NM

"While not my favorite poet, though he certainly does have quite a few pieces that resonate with me, Simic is a poet I really, really admire. His work is exceptionally well-crafted. Not a word or punctuation mark is wasted. I've read here some reviews that call his work unapproachable and mention its dadaism, and I guess all those are true, but none of those terms came to me when I was thinking about my review. He's an amazing wordsmith, an amazing poetic artist. He can really craft one hell of poem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Walking the Black Cat by Charles Simic

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.