» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Edward Carr

About this title: PART ONE

The Science of
International Politics

Chapter 1

The Beginnings of a Science

The science of international politics is in its infancy. Down to 1914, the conduct of international relations was the concern of persons professionally engaged in it. In democratic countries, foreign policy was traditionally regarded as outside the scope of party politics; and the representative organs did not feel themselves competent to exercise any close control over the mysterious operations of foreign offices. In Great Britain, public opinion was readily aroused if war occurred in any region ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Edward H. Carr

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: TextbooksRus #9401741. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2x8 1/2. 244 pages. Subtitle: An introduction to the study of internatiional relations. A reading copy-the text is unmarked, tight and clean, but the exterior spine is sunfaded and the front free endpaper has been removed. The book is useful and complete, just not an attractive collectors copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twenty Years Crisis, 1919-1939 used book

The Twenty Years Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H.

price: $16.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Bernstein, Ted (cover) Very Good. 7¾"-9¾" Tall. xii + 244 pp, index, introductions to both editions, 11 page listing of 1970 Harper Torch publications. Spine shows what seems to be light insect damage, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening. Interior is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. Originally written in 1937-39, this book went to press just as the bombs started falling in Europe. The second edition was published in 1946, but with only minimal changes to reflect the fact that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 450th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Harper Torchbooks, 1964.

Description: First thus. 8vo., 139pp., stiff paper wrappers. An introduction to the study of international relations. Spine foxed, else fine. Review copy, slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 450th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis 1919-1939

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside; pages clean; front paste down torn along hinge; cover corners & spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis 1919-1939

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Writing inside. Published in 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H.

price: $5.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

20 Years Crisis 1919 1939 used book

20 Years Crisis 1919 1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $5.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 01 Mar 1981 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

20 Years Crisis 1919 1939 used book

20 Years Crisis 1919 1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge wear and rubbing to covers. Date stamp on title page. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H.

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061311227. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. '...this book is a monument to the human power of sane and detached analysis. In its examination of the collapse of the international system, it is utterly devoid of national bias, or that bitter denunciation of governments and men which marks so muc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward H.

price: $19.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward

price: $20.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 450th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations new book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $21.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939

by Carr, Edward Hallett

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Pictoral Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is a monument to the human power of sane and detached analysis. In its examination of the collapse of the international system, it is utterly devoid of national bias, or that bitter denunciation of governments and men which marks so much recent literature dealing with the crisis. 243 pgs. with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations used book

Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939: an Introduction to the Study of International Relations

by Edward Hallett Carr

price: $10.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311222 ISBN: 0061311227

Description: Good. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store #142, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Glen, The United States

"A good snapshot in time just prior to WWII of the ultimate causes of international conflict and the relative merits of utopianism and realism from the British perspective. The author seems to adhere to the realpolitik mode of thought, though he is still hopeful for a kinder, gentler future. Central tenets are that political power consists of military, economic, and information ("opinion") control and that determining the balance of power is the key to understanding international politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Jason, Alexandria, VA

"Though we all know you can't judge a book by its cover, we sometimes ignore that a short book can be more dense and difficult than a much longer one.

So it was with E.H. Carr's work. This is a superb work of political philosophy. It is filled with insight that rings as true today, as it did in 1939, when he wrote it. But, it is like reading a book on philosophy. The density of concepts had me re-reading sentences twice and three times to make sure I took all the ideas in. While Carr illustrates his work broadly with many examples that are familiar and commonly understood, it still resides up a couple of levels of abstraction from my usual consumption of narrative history.

So, what was it all about? Well, Professor Carr is writing just after the outbreak of World War II. Though he never expresses it directly, he is obviously mad at the ninnies in the west who's head in the sky policies have brought all of this about. Yes, that's right, we've got an English historian writing a book during the phoney war phase of WWII, and he is mad at the west.

Why? It seems western thought after WWI took a decided turn to the utopian. We sought, collectively, to divorce international relations from power politics (that's right Woodrow, we are talking about you), and instead base the international system on such chimeras as "world public opinion" and the community of interests.

None of this ended up working out. We had the League of Nations, the Kellogg-Briand Pact, the Naval Disarmament Treaties. They all started from the premise that morality, without reference to power, is what should govern the affairs of nations. Furthermore, there were no intractable differences between nations, for all that needed to happen was an illumination on the benefits of the status quo to nations like Germany, Japan and Italy.

Carr thinks all of this is hogwash. He stands for the simple and intuitive proposition that morality and power have to go hand in hand for a succesful foreign policy. Morality without power is empty rhetoric. Naked power is inevitably resisted. Cloaking one with the other is what is required for succes. This may seem common sensical these days, but in a world reeling from the impact of the "War to End War." You can imagine how western thinking got a little off course.

Carr is a member of distinguished class of British historians, including AJP Taylor and Trevor Roeper that lived through the two great wars and provided invaluable insight into their origins. Interestingly, though Carr was a defender of the realist school, he also became an ardent supporter of the accomplishments of the Soviet Union (the imaginary utopia of all imaginary utopias). Like AJP Taylor, while his analysis of the interwar era is a tour-de-force of scholarship, after the second world war, he seems to have lost his way. Taylor became so rabidly anti-German he opposed NATO for Germany's participation. Carr saw so much virtue in Stalin's programme, he became convinced of the flaws of the profit motive and advocated for a socialist-planned economy.

Well, you can't be right all of the time. This book is subtitled an introduction to international relations. It certainly has more to do with that than the 1930s proper. This is a book written by a brilliant mind, and its prescience about a number of outcomes is startling at times. While it was not a "pleasure read" by any measure, it definitely left me wiser for having read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Melissa, Waldorf, MD

"A masterpiece. A political science text that manages to be a page-turner. Carr's analysis is as insightful as his prose is engaging. A timeless book that can be profitably read again and again. Thoroughly enjoyable, regardless of one's field of expertise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Kiehl, Washington, DC

"On the shelf. Too much for right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939 by Edward Carr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.