» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

About this title: The Zen priest author of three classic, bestselling cookbooks ("The Tassajara Bread Book, Tassajara Cooking" and "The Greens Cookbook") weaves together recipes and reflections on food, cooking, and eating into a remarkable book about spirituality and life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings: Recipes and Reflections used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings: Recipes and Reflections

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: 1573220388 First edition, VG++/VG+, 293pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $28.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Very Good. 1573220388 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings new book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptr. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slight stain, front? else like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Fine. 1573220388 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First printing. Clean & tight throughout, top 1/5 of white dust jacket faintly discolored from shelving. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Approx. 3% or less with some writing/notations. Moderate cover wear. Still a very usable, good reading copy from a most-trusted seller. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Acceptable. Writing inside page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: very good condition with rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $22.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Good. 1573220388. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $22.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Good. 1573220388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 293 pp. 1573220388. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storbeck's, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings: Recipes and Reflections used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings: Recipes and Reflections

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Riverhead Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $54.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings new book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $68.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings new book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $72.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: New. 1573220388 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings new book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

price: $84.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings used book

Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220385 ISBN: 1573220388

Description: Very Good. 1573220388 Riverhead Books New York 1997 1st ptg very good dj Introduction, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kimberlyn, The United States

"recipes and reflections. interesting insight"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Steve, Rego Park, NY

"I'm a huge fan of the narrative cookbook genre, and this is a great example. Some of the transitions into recipes are pretty bad, but conceptually, this is a book that helps you think about food rather than tells you how to make very specific things.

Brown tries to teach some Zen concepts using food, but it's never obnoxious or intrusive. And a lot of what he teaches makes sense (think about what you're eating).

The recipes are all vegetarian, which is kind of cool or kind of annoying, depending upon your orientation.

This is a great book, though. Especially for people who are trying to get comfortable with cooking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Leah, The United States

"There are so many reasons to really love this book...one of them is the food"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Rae, Davis, CA

"Another foray into the Zen center kitchen, equal parts personal narrative and recipe, with some *brilliant* flavor combinations. Not a cookbook for when you're in a hurry - the prose is delightfully distracting, and with section titles like "Feeling Your Way Along" and "Attaining Intimacy," it's easy to want to hang out on the couch with this one. More a cookbook for when you're in the mood to eat something simple and real and not carry too many big ideas into the process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Tomato Blessings and Radish Teachings by Edward Espe Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.