» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tibetans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tibetans

by Art Perry (Photographer)

About this title: Perry's photographs offer a unique, almost personal portrait of the Tibetan people--from the bright eyes of a young girl and the curiosity of a boy monk to monastery life, nomadic life, and family life. 150 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans By Perry, Art used book

The Tibetans By Perry, Art

by Photographer-Art Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. Very clean hard cover textbook. Slight cover and corner wear with a small tear on the bottom edge of the dust jacket. All pages clean and tight. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Art Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Art Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. 0670886459 Good condition item with wear and markings. Ex-library. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art (Photographer)

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. tight binding, no spine crease, no shelf wear, not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 153 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Perry, Art; Thurman, Robert A. F.

price: $13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Hardback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Near Fine/Very Good (edge-worn) D.J. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0670886459 154 pages, introduction by Robert Thurman, photographs throughout by Art Perry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: New in VG jacket. 4to. 153p, ills. A photo essay. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art (Photographer)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost brand new! ), Original price of $35.00, many black & white photographs (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Perry, Art

price: $6.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Perry, Art

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. 0670886459 Edge wear to jacket. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Thurman, Robert A. F.; Perry, Art

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Thurman, Robert A. F.; Perry, Art

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans. Photographs used book

The Tibetans. Photographs

by Perry, Art

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art

price: $12.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Good. 0670886459 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans: Photographs used book

The Tibetans: Photographs

by Perry, Art; Thurman, Robert A. F.

price: $13.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans used book

The Tibetans

by Photographer-Art Perry

price: $18.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: Used: Very Good. Very GoodHardcover, 1999, brodarted dj. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Introduction by Robert Thurman. 4to, 153 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetans new book

The Tibetans

by Perry, Art; Perry, Art

price: $21.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: New. 0670886459. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.8 x 12.1 x 9 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tibetans, the used book

Tibetans, the

by Perry, Art

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studios Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886456 ISBN: 0670886459

Description: As New in Fair jacket. A compelling portrait of the people of Tibet and their remote, high country, through the eye of the camera, the reader vicariously experiences moments in the present era of an ancient culture.....beautifully illustrated in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.