» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts 1938-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts 1938-1940

by William L Shirer

About this title: Long-time radio broadcaster and bestselling author Shirer was eyewitness to devastation during WW II. His reports for Edward R. Murrow on CBS offered insights into the rise and fall, and are featured in written form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by William Shirer

price: $4.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Good/Good. 0879517190 Light bumping at spine ends, small abrasion on bottom edge, some light soiling to page edges, else VG. Jacket has some light wear around spine head and two tips, and a few line indentations. xii+450pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts 1938-1940 new book

This Is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts 1938-1940

by Shirer, William L

price: $9.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

"This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

"This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket, bottom corner edges bumped. Novel. Shelf D-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Introduction by John Keegan, Preface by Inga Shirer Dean; tight clean copy with photographs and illustrations, 450 umarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by William Shirer

price: $13.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin-Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin-Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $17.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Daniel R. Godine 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

"This is Berlin. " Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

"This is Berlin. " Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very good++ in a very good dust jacket. Overlook Press sticker on the FFEP. (ISBN: 0879517190) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book is bright & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a Mint book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

"This is Berlin" Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

"This is Berlin" Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L. (John Keegan, Intro)

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 450pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0879517190. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin used book

This is Berlin

by Shirer, William

price: $22.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Overlook Press, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $32.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Overlook Hardcover, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.; Keegan; John (Introduction By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock and New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 450 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "William Shirer, the acclaimed journalist whose The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich quickly became, and still remains, the standard work on Nazi Germany, was a masterful chronicler of the events in Europe that led up to World War II. This is Berlin gathers together two-and-a-half years worth of his daily CBS radio ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin": Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0879517190. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $20.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Good. 0879517190 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with number lines. Appears unread. Excellent DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner name on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany new book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $22.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: New. 0879517190 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin. Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin. Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. As New/As New. 450 pages. ISBN: 0-87951-719-0. Broadcasts of radio journalism during the war. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin used book

This is Berlin

by Shirer, William L

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Overlook Press ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany new book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William

price: $32.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: New. 0879517190 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by William Shirer; Introduction John Keegan

price: $52.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very good. The journalist's radio broadcasts from Nazi Germany, 1938-40. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany used book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by William Shirer

price: $54.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany new book

This is Berlin: Radio Broadcasts From Nazi Germany

by William Shirer

price: $77.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517199 ISBN: 0879517190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.