» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire

by Gordon L Rottman, Howard Gerrard (Illustrator)

About this title: The 1944 invasion of Saipan was the first two-division amphibious assault conducted by US forces in World War II. Saipan and Tinian had been under Japanese control since 1914 and, heavily colonized, they were considered virtually part of the Empire. The struggle for Saipan and Tinian was characterized by the same bitter fighting that typified the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Saipan & Tinian 1944. Piercing the Japanese Empire (Osprey Campaign 137) new book

Saipan & Tinian 1944. Piercing the Japanese Empire (Osprey Campaign 137)

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $21.42

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: New. 96 pages. With b/w & coloured decorated title, maps, plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: Very good in n/a jacket. Size: 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.5 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $30.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $30.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $30.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) new book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon L. Rottman

price: $33.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saipan and Tinian (Piercing the Japanese Empire)

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Osprey Pub. Date Published: 2004

Description: As New. A Classic Battles Military Book Club edition. 96 pp. with specially commissioned 3 dimensional "birds eye views", full color battle scenes and maps and much more. Laminated pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944 Piercing the Japanese Empire Classic Battle

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Military Book Club, Oxford UK Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial boards, HC, 96 pgs, color & b&w photo illus, no marks or underlining, No DJ interior tight and clean near fine/- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944

by Rottman, Gordon L

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: MILITARY BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781161687675 ISBN: 116168767X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944 Piercing the Japanese Empire

by Rottman, Gordon L

price: $22.00

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2004

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: High

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $60.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Osprey Classic Battles)

by Gordon L. Rottman

price: $63.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768618 ISBN: 1841768618

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign) new book

Saipan & Tinian 1944: Piercing the Japanese Empire (Campaign)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $66.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841768045 ISBN: 1841768049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.