» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reasons of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G Frankfurt

About this title: This beautifully written book by one of the world's leading moral philosophers argues that the key to a fulfilled life is to pursue wholeheartedly what one cares about, that love is the most authoritative form of caring, and that the purest form of love is, in a complicated way, self-love. Harry Frankfurt writes that it is through caring that we infuse the world with meaning. Caring provides us with stable ambitions and concerns; it shapes the framework of aims and interests within which we lead our lives. The most basic and essential question for a person to raise about the conduct of his or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $6.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $7.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: Like New. Like New. Book is in excellent condition, had only one previous owner. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $7.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $7.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $7.80

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Very Good. DJ is complete but is rippled an. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with bumps and rubs to cover. DJ is complete but is rippled and has a tiny discolored spot on the front. No underlining or writing. WE SHIP SIX DAYS A WEEK! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691126241. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $90.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $8.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: Good. 0691126240 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: Like New. 2006. Paperback. 8vo. 100 pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $11.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. This beautifully written book by one of the world's leading moral philosophers argues that the key to a fulfilled life is to pursue wholeheartedly what one cares about, that love is the most authoritative form of caring, and that the purest form of l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G Frankfurt

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reasons of Love new book

Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened; dj has slightest crinkle at cover edge. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reasons of Love new book

Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. Argues that the key to a fulfilled life is to pursue wholeheartedly what one cares about, that love is the most authoritative form of caring, and that the purest form of love is, in a complicated way, self-love. The author writes that it is through ca... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love new book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691126241 ISBN: 0691126240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry G.

price: $20.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 05/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Frankfurt, Harry

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $60.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reasons of Love used book

The Reasons of Love

by Harry G. Frankfurt

price: $71.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691091648 ISBN: 0691091641

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Andrew, Olympia, WA

"The title should have been "My Reasons of Love." Also, Henry writes like a grumpy and lonely old academic, which is annoying when it isn't French."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Alexander, Germany

"i thought this was a lucid explanation of how we should logically approach the question of how to live our lives. not only by looking at what we want or desire, but at a deeper level what we care about, have interest in, what is important to us, and finally, what we love. i like how frankfurt shows that self-love, despite its reputation, can be one of the purest forms of love there is (if one defines love as frankfurt does). i thought it terse how frankfurt pointed out that when confronted with a decision regarding two seemingly incompatible desires, we can make a decision and decide which side of the fence we are on by taking an active role to achieve one's interests and what one cares about in the face of desires that are in direct opposition to those interests. these interests we side with are conducive to our agency, and thus a very important part of the kind of person we take ourself to be.

i don't agree with a few more fundamental stances frankfurt seems to take in this account of love. being big on choice and freedom, or the appearance of it, a few questions arise. when someone can't muster the will to do 'x', for example, is this because he can't or simply because he chooses not to or chooses not to want to? does this individual simply not see the value in doing 'x' herself, and thus doesn't choose to muster the will to do 'x'? i think the value implicit in much of the love frankfurt talks about is created and projected by individuals, as agents, and this would result in different foundations within the topic, but the end result would be comparable.

overall a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Hartati, Megara, Greece

"Beyond the nature phenomena about Love.
Fro Plato to Aristoteles, Kant, Russel and your self. Actually love without any condition and matter its truly from GOD."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.