About this title: From the host of PBS's top-rated "Cucina Amore" comes an all-new collection of simple and delicious recipes that celebrated the classic cuisines of the Mediterranean. In this collection of more than 150 original recipes, Stellino introduces the wonderful flavors of France, Spain, Greece, the Middle East, Morocco, Turkey, and, of course, Italy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A little shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: As New/As New. 0399142665 Oversized 246pp including index More than 150 original recipes inspired by the distinctive tastes, classic techniques and unique pleasures of traditional Mediterranean cuisine, recreated for the contemporary kitchen Campanion volume to the popular television series Cucina Amore. read more
Description: Stellino, Nick., G.P. Putnam's Sons, nd (1997), c1997, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 246 pp w/index, color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, "More than 150 original recipes...", A Companion to the Series on Public Television, Cucina Amore" read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. 246pp, index. Colour photos. This is a companion to the TV series with 150 original recipes. I believe the author has singed with a bold squiggle to a Thank you card form KCTS 9. This sticky back card is laid-in loosely to the book. (2.0 ZJR FO 10/4. read more
Description: Good. 0399142665 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. More than 150 original recipes inspired by the distinctive tastes, classic techniques and unique pleasures of traditional Mediterranean cuisine, re-created for the contemporary kitchen. Introduces the wonderful flavors of France, Spain, Greece, Morocco, Turkey, the Middle East and, of course, Italy through recipes that are easy, elegant and bursting with great taste. Includes an Index. read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: As New ( signed) in As New jacket. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by Stellino on title page ow unmarked. 246pp nf/nf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1997-03-31
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. 0399142665 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: Very Good. Very Good Wear at Edges of Dj. 9 3/8" x 7 1/2 " Very good condtion with minimal edgewear. 247 pages, color photos, includes music CD/ Text is clean and pages are tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1997-03-31
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: Very Good+. in /Very Good+. jacket. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Nick Stellino on half-title page, inscribed to George. Light green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8" x 9.5", light shelf wear to jacket, name stamp on half-title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask, OnceReadBooks comOrders shipped via USPS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399142666ISBN:0399142665
Description: As New Condition. 9.6 x 7.9 x 1 inches. Stellino, the host of the PBS series Cucina Amore, has arranged a solid yet stolid collection of familiar recipes from the Mediterranean, with a distinct Italian bias. With recipe headers and introductions to the chapters that exhibit the chef's trademark exuberance, this book is sure to appeal to fans of his show. Appetizers include Tunisian Stewed Potatoes with paprika and cardamom and Tuna and White Bean Spread on Garlic Toast with a dash of Tabasco. ... read more
"I've had this book since it first came out. I'm an avid collector of cookbooks and this is one of my favorites. I enjoy cooking and trying new ethnic recipes - particularly mediterranean - and as far as I'm concerned some of the recipes are quintessential.
Nick provides the all the ingredients to give the dishes that little something extra that raises a dish from very good to outstanding. For example, I remember my mother (an immigrant to this country) telling me about adding egg to clarify homemade chicken broth. This cookbook is the first time I have seen this tip in a cookbook. His instructions are clear and the results are great the first time. Its almost like having Mom in the kitchen.
Whenever I prepare his dishes for guests, they almost always insist on the recipe - particularly the portuguese green soup. I have many mediterranean cookbooks but this cookbook still has the majority of the best recipes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.