» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

About this title: Investigative humorist Henry Alford has worked as a chauffeur and an earlobe model, studied at the Wilfred Academy of Beauty, and hired a nude housekeeper to see if she'd do windows. Now he offers readers a collection of "arch, smart, and exquisitely absurd" (The Village Voice Literary Supplement) pieces that "demands to be savored" (New York ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Riverhead ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, minor cover wear, APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in new book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Riverhead ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. GREAT GIFT IDEA--MC 2202. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in new book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: New. 157322510X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Spiral Bound, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in new book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: New. 157322510X BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in new book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: New. 157322510X NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Riverhead ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. 231 Pages Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Riverhead Edition: 10987654321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. 231 Pages Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Riverhead Edition: 10987654321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Riverhead Edition: 10987654321. 231 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Good. 157322510X books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage/One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City used book

Municipal Bondage/One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City

by Alford, Henry

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BC2-A trade paperback book in very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in colr wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear around the covers' free edges plus there is the original owner's signature in ink and embossed seal on the front endpaper. A collection of articles based on the author's journalistic but manic and comic encounters with life and his own odd type of comic investigations of life in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Fine. 157322510X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Alford, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good. 157322510X Standard used condition---ships fast from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in used book

Municipal Bondage: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in

by Henry Alford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Municipal Bondage used book

Municipal Bondage

by Alford, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Riverhead, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781573225106 ISBN: 157322510X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 157322510X. Condition "One man's anxiety-producing adventures in the Big City" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.